• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low BP

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been treated for high blood pressure for years.I have been taking carvedilol 25mg 2xaday and 2xaday lisinopril 20s.Just lately I have had bp approx.94/54 for a few hours at a time. I am not taking any lisinopril lately. What can I do to raise the bp and how dangerous is this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Over correction of blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

According to the new JNC 2014 guidelines in patients above 60 years of age the blood pressure goal is less than 150/90, so clearly your blood pressure has been over corrected.
Over correction of blood pressure makes you more prone for
1. Giddiness
2. Stroke
3. Heart attack
4. Numbness and cold peripheries

Here is what you should do
1. I advice you to take carvedilol once in the morning and lisinopril once at night
2. In case of fall in blood pressure, lie down flat on the bed with leg end elevated.
3. Drink plenty of fluids as this will alone increase in blood pressure
4. Continue being on a low salt diet

Please re visit your doctor for re adjustment of the the BP medications

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

I wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 21 hours later
How low can blood pressure be before it is dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hypotension

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

Any blood pressure below 90/60 mmhg is considered dangerous. However in a known hypertensive any blood pressure below 100/70 is considered dangerous. The most common symptom of low blood pressure is giddiness, chest pain and palpitations. Low blood pressure pre disposes one to strokes and heart attacks.
Please follow my previous advice and also let me know your latest recording of blood pressure.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son and 29 year old husband are both sick with the same exact symptoms... They started with a sore throat about 9 days ago. They are...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha
  • Q - What are the possible causes for pink urine?

  • Q - Does taking Plavix daily exasperate acid reflux?

  • Q - How many days before dental cleaning and surgery should taking 'Pradaxa'...

  • Q - What should be done to prevent hearing loss after accidental damage to ear?

  • Q - What is the best treatment for intense dry cough associated with sore...

  • Q - Is recurring cough caused by an infection or could it be side effect of...

  • Q - Is it mandatory to give food after 40 mins of taking ondem syrup for...

  • Q - Suggest remedy for very dry anus

  • Q - What is the suggested medication for thrush?

  • Q - How to cure problem of premature ejaculation and have long duration of sex?

backtotop2