Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for low AMH levels

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 788 Questions
Question
Doctor , I m trying to conceive for last 4 years. Is an amh level of 1.96 really low? I also have hypothyroid , which is within the range. Do I stand a chance of conceiving naturally?
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
IVF BETTER

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
As age increases the ovarian reserve decreases.That is the number of good healthy eggs that respond to the hormone stimulation like Clomid or gonadotrophins decreases.
Your AMH is low.AMH levels though is a good indication of poor reserve that is not the only test. Other tests like day 2 Antral follicle count and day 2 FSH Levels also help.
Hypothyroidism if well controlled is not a issue. .
If all above tests show poor ovaries then your chance of conceiving naturally is low.
Try tab Oosure twice a day for 5-6 cycles.Your Gynecologist will know about it.
If still don't conceive with Clomid and IUI then It's better to consider alternative treatment like IVF or In vitro fertilization.
Thanks.
Hope this was helpful
Dr XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for low AMH levels 10 hours later
What is considered a good level of AMH to conceive normally and is there any way I can reach those levels or am I too far away?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
AMH OF 2 and FSH below 5 are normal

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
Amh levels of 2 and FSH below 5 are normal .amh less than 1 is poor ovarian reserve.
Your amh levels should be assessed along with FSH AND antral follicle count.
There is nothing to improve the Amh levels.
It just an indicator of how much ovarian reserve do you have.
Your levels are not very low. So a few cycles of clomid and IUI can be tried. If not go for IVF.
Hope this was helpful
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor