• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low AMH and high FSH while trying to conceive

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: I am undergoing ivf treatment as my fsh was 13 and amh was 0.7 . After the first ovum pick up doctor has informed us that they could get three eggs and could retrieve one good quality embryo .
Doctor has asked us to decide if we would want to go for another cycle of ovum pick up or go for embryo implantation .
It would be really helpful if you could provide your expert opinion on what to choose.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Egg donation is a better option

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting me with your health concerns
In my opinion you should not take another chance with your eggs as result will be poor only because of low AMH and high FSH
Opt for egg donation instead and it will be a better option
But if you really are not ready for egg donation then can take another cycle while keeping in mind that it can give results only in 10-15% patients
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 13 minutes later
Hello doctor, My age is 31 and hence I was advised about one more cycle since I was told there are chances for better quality. What's your take on that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can try if money is ample

Detailed Answer:
I understand and frankly they are right in a manner that the quality of eggs is good at your stage so even if number is less chances are better but still it is not worth the effort with this low AMH if finance is an issue but in case no problem of expenditure is there then you can try for one cycle more to give ample chance to your self eggs.
I basically practice infertility so let me know in case you need any other expert opinion at any point.
Try various androgen supplements for improvement in number and quality of eggs
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

dear doctor,i m diagnosed with pcod along with hypothyroidism with high homocysteine level .For treating secondary infertility,i m taking oosure...

doctor1 MD

i am 35 years. had medical abortion 6 years back and a chemical pregnancy last month. this year for the first time in life got irregular bleedind....

doctor1 MD

iam 30 yrs and going thru infertility treatment recently my doctor adviced me to take cetapin as my father is diabetic . but after starting with...

doctor1 MD

I am 29 yrs old.Married before 2 years.im planning for baby for 2 years.I went to gynacologist and taking treatment for 6 months.I have PCOD and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Jain
  • Q - How to get pregnant in old age?

  • Q - Does taking I-pill affect future pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest home remedies for anemia

  • Q - Do I need to use contraceptives after a tubectomy?

  • Q - What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

  • Q - What is a complex ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in clitoris due to an UTI

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe depression

  • Q - Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - What do small cluster of yellow spots near the vagina indicate?

backtotop2