question-icon

Suggest treatment for low AFI levels during pregnancy

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hi I m looking for a gynecologist who can help me out
I m 6 month pregnant and facing a problem of low fluid AFI is 4 at present and more over umbilical cord is not working the MCA is decreased and P.I is 1.2 and cervical length is 4cms.My doctor suggested abortion
Please help!!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for the query.

I would like to see the latest ultrasound report and umbilical artery doppler report before making a comment further as AFI of 4 is severe oligohydramnios and one needs to establish the cause before termination option and also as the pregnancy is more than 20 weeks any abortion has to be justified under the court of law which is concluded after 20 weeks.

So for an opinion, please attach the scanned reports.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (6 hours later)
Reports updated plz reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
severe iugr

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The baby has severe IUGR and there is absent forward diastolic flow in umbilical artery doppler with severe oligohydramnios indicating foetal compromise. tHE BABY IS 580 gms and actually too low a birth weight to survive. If the umbilical artery diastolic flow turns reverse then there can be a foetal demise, till then astymin injections can be tried and every 3rd day foetal umbilical artery doppler study would have to be performed for following up and looking for any reversal.
In case there is a tertiary NICU unit available near you then in any case if required considering ominous death of child if reversal of flow occurs , then they should be equipped to handle the child.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low AFI levels during pregnancy

Brief Answer: Kindly upload reports. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query. I would like to see the latest ultrasound report and umbilical artery doppler report before making a comment further as AFI of 4 is severe oligohydramnios and one needs to establish the cause before termination option and also as the pregnancy is more than 20 weeks any abortion has to be justified under the court of law which is concluded after 20 weeks. So for an opinion, please attach the scanned reports. Regards.