question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Loose Stool In Infant

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, My daughter is 19 month old, can i give her normet susension (ofloxacin-50mg,ornidazole-125mg), she has three times watery stool since morning 0700 hrs, suggest a medicine if that one is not good. plz suggest dosage also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I don't suggest antibiotic for loose stools

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking the query

I can understand your concern.Most common cause of loose stool(not mixed with blood or mucus) in this age is some viral infection.
The main aim of management is to prevent dehydration by giving plenty of fluids
Antibiotic is not needed in viral diarrhea.
Give plenty of fluids (ORS),some probiotic like Bifilac or enterogermina one such daily for 5 days (to maintain normal gut flora)with zinc 5 ml per day for 15 days(for rapid recovery from loose stool).
It may take 5-7 days for the stool to get back to its normal pattern.
Observe for any vomiting,decreased oral acceptance,excess irritability/lethargy or decreased urinary output and if you notice any consult your doctor immediately.
Continue feeds as usual.
I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (20 hours later)
Hi Dr.,
Thanks for your valuable suggestions, loose stools are not much frequent now but she vomits regularly since morning. May I use ondem once again, or what is your kind advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can use ondem for vomiting

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back

It is very important to control vomiting in case of loose stool to improve the oral acceptance and to prevent the dehydration.
You can use ondensetron(ondem) to control the vomiting.Each 5 ml of ondem contains 2 mg.For this age 5 ml of syrup can be given 2-3 times per day depending on the severity of vomiting.
If vomiting persist even after giving ondensetron consult your physician as he may need iv fluid supplementation and IV antiemetic.

I shall be glad to answer in case you have any more doubts.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2070 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Loose Stool In Infant

Brief Answer: I don't suggest antibiotic for loose stools Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking the query I can understand your concern.Most common cause of loose stool(not mixed with blood or mucus) in this age is some viral infection. The main aim of management is to prevent dehydration by giving plenty of fluids Antibiotic is not needed in viral diarrhea. Give plenty of fluids (ORS),some probiotic like Bifilac or enterogermina one such daily for 5 days (to maintain normal gut flora)with zinc 5 ml per day for 15 days(for rapid recovery from loose stool). It may take 5-7 days for the stool to get back to its normal pattern. Observe for any vomiting,decreased oral acceptance,excess irritability/lethargy or decreased urinary output and if you notice any consult your doctor immediately. Continue feeds as usual. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more query. Regards