question-icon

Suggest treatment for loose and soft stools

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi I have been having loose motions. The stool test showed E. histolytica. I was prescrinbed metrogyl (compound plus) 3 times a day for 7 days. I am on my third day, my stool is still soft and I also feel that I constantly have to pass stool. Is that a side effect?

I have also had eosephagal candiadis in August last year which was treated with an anti fungal medicine prescribed metrogyl compind for amoebiasis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not a side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Your symptoms suggest large intestinal infection which could be because of entamoeba. The symptoms.are not a side effect. Your symptoms should resolve by 7 days.
Hope this helps
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Samir Patil (7 days later)
HI,

I still have a constant urge for bowel movement and when I go, nothing really comes and I feel unsatisfied. I was told to have isabgol and that has helped in solidifying the stool. But the constant feeling to pass stool is very unsettling and I feel uncomfortable through the day. Please let me know if I should take any further medicines or the stomach will settle on its own. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
rifaximin will help

Detailed Answer:
I would suggest to take rifaximin for two weeks . you will need a prescription to get this medicine. In case your symptoms still persist you would need further investigation s like a stool examination and a rectal exam.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Dr Samir Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Samir Patil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for loose and soft stools

Brief Answer: not a side effect. Detailed Answer: Hello, Your symptoms suggest large intestinal infection which could be because of entamoeba. The symptoms.are not a side effect. Your symptoms should resolve by 7 days. Hope this helps Regards Dr Samir Patil