question-icon

Suggest treatment for liver fibrosis

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: What does Steatohepatitis with cirrhosis grade 1 stage 4 mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stage I compensated cirrhosis noted....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns, and I can say as following:

The liver fibrosis found in your liver is indicative for stage 1 of cirrhosis, stage 4 is indicative of fibrosis level, and we call it compensated cirrhosis. At this point, I'd like to know if you have done any test to rule out if any viral infection (B, C, D) is present to justify this type of liver cirrhosis.

Next, I'd like to know if you consume alcohol on regular basis? Any medication taken regularly?

For the moment, I can only advise to:
- avoid alcohol
- avoid foods high in calories/oily/fried, etc.
- be more physically active
- if virus is present, it should be treated adequately.

Hope it was of help! Let me know if I can be of further help!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for liver fibrosis

Brief Answer: Stage I compensated cirrhosis noted.... Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns, and I can say as following: The liver fibrosis found in your liver is indicative for stage 1 of cirrhosis, stage 4 is indicative of fibrosis level, and we call it compensated cirrhosis. At this point, I'd like to know if you have done any test to rule out if any viral infection (B, C, D) is present to justify this type of liver cirrhosis. Next, I'd like to know if you consume alcohol on regular basis? Any medication taken regularly? For the moment, I can only advise to: - avoid alcohol - avoid foods high in calories/oily/fried, etc. - be more physically active - if virus is present, it should be treated adequately. Hope it was of help! Let me know if I can be of further help! Dr.Klerida