• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for liver fibrosis in an obese person

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jul 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello. I am a 40 year old male. I weigh 263 lbs (currently losing because my nerves are tore up and I cannot eat). I have been having some back pain for two weeks. Thought it was gallbladder. My GI doc determined it was nonalcoholic fatty liver. I am overweight. He did a Fibrasure blood test and said I have F1-F2 fibrosis. He said it was Minimal fibrosis. Put me on a low fat diet and wants me to lose weight. I am scared to death. Can this be reversed or controlled. I have two beautiful children and wife I want to spend many years with. I am a pharmacist and learned in 2006 in school that fibrosis is a domino effect. In other words, it will continue to progress into cirrhosis. Can this be controlled if I do exactly what he says?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it can be controlled

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

since you haven't mentioned any significantly abnormal lab results I suppose that there weren't any. F1-F2 fibrosis is minimal as you already know. While fibrosis' reversal is considered to be doubtful at best, fatty liver can be reversed with proper diet and weight loss. Controlling your body weight should be your main target. A dietitian and a progressive physical activity program will serve you well. The progression of fibrosis depends on its cause. If you remove the cause then no progression is expected...

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Thank you so much for your answer. I guess I am just worried that this will progress to cirrhosis. I do specifically remember a graduate school professor saying once collagen fibrosis occurs, it only will progress to cirrhosis. I will definitely stick to diet and exercise. My question is if fat is the cause and weight loss occurs, I should not worry about cirrhosis. Also, is the best diet a low fat low carb diet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
whatever works is the best!

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Fibrosis progresses when there is an underlying process that fuels it. The fat is the fuel. Loosing weight will help a lot.

You shouldn't worry about cirrhosis provided that you do loose the extra weight. Whatever diet works is the best. Remember that you should be able to continue this diet for life, so you'd better choose an acceptable (by you) kind of diet. Alcohol consumption should be minimized, fruits and vegetables should be consumed every day, you should avoid sugar and saturated fat and try to - gradually - increase your physical activity.

Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Collagen

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...I am 28 yrs old. I have keloid problem.i tried some collagen lytic creams and also tried intra lesional steroids. also I have pcos...

doctor1 MD

Recently I have been looking into dermarollers. I have moderate/severe acne scars and wish to rid of them. Apparently, when using a 1.5 mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, first of all I want to say thank you for providing this service in advance, this is something that is very important to me and I would be so...

doctor1 MD

I had a cardiac cath 4 days ago through the groin. I had no pain the day afterwards, but have been experiencing moderate pain at the site that is...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. I am doing a Central Government job. My life is sedentary one. MY PROBLEM IS SINCE ONE YEAR...

doctor1 MD

My question is what kind of collagen either in liquid or powder form is best to increase collagen on the cellular level if bone is rubbing on bone...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2