question-icon

Suggest treatment for lipomas

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Mar 2015
Question: I have few lipomas in my body, how to get rid of this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query.

Where exactly are the lipomas and how big are they?
How did you know that it is lipoma?

Biopsy is needed to be sure that it is lipoma and nothing else. Anyways lipomas are better removed surgically. Medical treatment is not available. Injection lipolysis can also be tried. This treatment is actually meant to dissolve subcutaneous fat in obese people. It has been tried to dissolve lipomas as well.

You will need to see a surgeon.

Hope it helps
Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (16 minutes later)
Hello Dr. Vaishalee

I was consult a doctor last 2 years before and he was told it's lipomas and no need to worry. The lipomas are now growing many parts of my body like hand, waist and back as well. Thanks for sugesstion but can it be good to take the lipolysis injection.

Thanks,
XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lipomas can be multiple and recur after excision

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

It is a benign condition and is easily excised by surgery. After excision the mass is sent for pathology to be sure that it is lipoma and not a malignancy. The article at the following link is very informative:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC0000/

Lipolysis may be tried for smaller lipomas. In this a chemical is injected into the lipoma so that it dissolves. Some research has been done on the procedure and is found to be effective. It has been done extensively for remove subcutaneous fat. The issue is that the fat may recur. Bigger lipomas are to be removed surgically.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (4 minutes later)
Thanks Dr, i feel like the lipomas are 1/2". can it be removed through injection ? If yes, can you please suggest any Dr in XXXXXXX ?

Thanks again,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it will be helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes injection lipolysis will be helpful for small lipomas. Though it may not clear up completely, it will definitely reduce.

I do not personally know any doctor in XXXXXXX you can visit a plastic surgeon or maybe a dermatologist locally and check with them.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2658 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lipomas

Brief Answer: Surgery is the answer Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for your query. Where exactly are the lipomas and how big are they? How did you know that it is lipoma? Biopsy is needed to be sure that it is lipoma and nothing else. Anyways lipomas are better removed surgically. Medical treatment is not available. Injection lipolysis can also be tried. This treatment is actually meant to dissolve subcutaneous fat in obese people. It has been tried to dissolve lipomas as well. You will need to see a surgeon. Hope it helps Dr Vaishalee