Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lichen planus

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Dr. did a biopsy on my tongue it came back as Lichen Planus, It has been almost 10 months since it started, it is always on the right side of the tongue(under tongue). They lesions start with white dots or patches and than as they become painful they turn yellowish, for the last. 6 months I am not eating any spice vinegar etc(they seem to aggravate it). I used to smoke and drink moderately but have not done so for the last 7 months and the LP has not gone away at all it has gone away for a couple of times for hardly a day at a time, however the severity is less now.
Also can I drink beer occasionally
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Brief answer:
Occasional intake of limited amount of beer can be undertaken.

Detailed answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.

Smoking, excess alcohol and chewing betel should be avoided by patients suffering from oral lichen planus. However occasional consumption of beer can be undertaken; but make sure that it is limited to just one or two at the maximum.

You must eat a nutritious diet comprising of fresh fruits, green vegetables and nuts.
Avoid strong tooth pastes.
Avoid spicy foods.
Maintain high standards of oral hygeine.

In view of small risk of cancerous change in oral lichen planus, it is important that you ensure mouth is regularly checked so that any early changes can be detected and diagnosed.

I hope it helps. However you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.

Best of luck
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 8 hours later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX for your detailed response, I have few more questions which I am detaining under could you please address each of them separately, I'll highly appreciate this:
1: Is it normal for this to not go away for 10 months?
2: I use Sensodyne tooth paste twice a day, is it okay?
3: I have tried staying off Gluten for a couple of months, am completely off spicy food, I don't smoke at all, I don't eat betel at all, and have not drank alcohol for 8 months, why it is not going away?
4:Sometimes I feel pain in my throat(feels like a wound/cut) and it hurts to swallow food, it happens when the LP is in a elevated stage, is it because i develop sores in my throat?
5: Is it okay to eat black pepper instead of red Cilli since my mouth does not burn when I've tried it?
6: Finally is there no cure/medicine for this?, and how will it go away?

I'll greatly appreciate your response as I am really distressed because of this and my quality of life is really low because of this, thanks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 7 minutes later
One thing I forgot to mention that I had leukoplakia inside right side cheek couple of years back which was removed and biopsy done on it which came back negative, but now I have yellow/white patches on the inside of my cheek too(right side) whenever LP is in full swing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 17 minutes later
Hello,
I will answer your querries one by one.
1....it is normal for LP to persist for many many months and not go away.
2...go ahead with sensodyne tooth paste
3....LP behaves like that way only where you find that in spite of regular medication and all the precautions,it still doesn't go away.
4....Yes you are right. You may develop ulcers or erosions in throat which cause pain.
5...if you are fine with black pepper then no problem with it.
6...In most cases oral LP can not be cured but may go away spontaneously.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 15 minutes later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX so is the yellow/white patch(which dosent hurt it is just tender) inside cheek is part of it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 minutes later
Hello,
Yes you are correct. It is a part of it.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gluten

doctor1 MD

Hi:) for a few years now I have been getting migraines in the evenings frequently. I also have stomach issuess after eating things that contain...

doctor1 MD

My left rib cage is protruding; saw a breast surgeon who wasn t concerned. Had a chest xray and nothing showed. It is not painful; however, it is...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My daughter just turned 3 years old. and her bowl movements have been causing a lot of concern. She has dark, very thick and sticky poop....

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 14 years old and she is very thin. She can eats alot when she is hungry. But she has infrequent bowel movement , sometimes like 2 to...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing extreme flatulence ,very loud and embarrassing, and occasionally diarrhea also.

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito...

doctor1 MD

Can diverticulosis be a cause for diaharrea which is also causing accidental bowel leakage?