Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lichen planus pigmentosus

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Sep 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: helo doctor, i am suffering from lichen planus pigmentosus and very much worried about it cosmetically specialy whether it will proceed over face.i have started treatment. I want to know about its prognosis and sure shot treatment. Can it be cured?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly send details & picutre of the affected area

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dr XXXXX,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I have gone through your complete query and I am quite empathetic to the problem of lichen planus pigmentosus. In view to help you best I would like to ask you certain important information from your side:

- Since how long you have the problem of lichen planus pigmentosus.

- Is it been conformed by a dermatologist that your condition is lichen planus pigmentosus.

- Have you had taken any medicine in past or are you taking any other medication for skin condition or other than Antioxidents, tacrolimus ointment-0.1%, ointment beclomethasone.

- Any other health problems or any specific points which is important to mention.

Kindly send few good resolution pictures focusing the areas of concern which can be seen on higher magnification. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 21 hours later
Sir I have this problem since 4-5 months and was confirmed by dermatologist. I am taking homeopathic treatment along with alopathic one.kindly let me know the prognosis. and how can it be stopped.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sun protection and medications to apply.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for posting the details along with picture.

Let me tell you certain important points regarding your condition: Our skin is a mutilayered structure. Our skin also contains certain cells which are known as melanocytes. These melanocytes are the cells which regularly produces color/pigment known as melanin in the skin. These are superficially present in the upper skin known as epidermis. These melanocytes can be more active in certain conditions due to unknown causes. Till now we are not able to find the exact cause of the same.

To tell you simply, the pigmentation is due to the over activity of melanocytes in the skin.

The skin is prone for sun damage and it causes over production of melanin in the skin. So in your case sun protection is most important factor.

There are certain medication which helps out in reducing and reducing the pigment in short period of time.

If I were your treating dermatologist then would have prescribed a cream (under dermatological supervision) containing Kojic acid with arbutin and mulberry extract in it. Alternatively Azelaic acid gel can be applied over the affected area of pigmentation. These are one of the best and safest creams to be applied. Apply any of these creams in a very thin layer at night time only so that these should not be visible to naked eye. Apply at night time before sleeping. Sun protection is a must and a proper sun screen should be used.

Diet is also quite important in reducing the pigmentation. Good diet not only helps in renewing the skin better as well as works best to protect our skin. You can eat a lot fruits and green leafy vegetables in your daily schedule.

Again to tell you sun protection is the most important factor in prevention of further spread of pigmentation.

I hope these informations will help you in getting rid of pigmentation marks. I will be glad to reply any further queries.

I wish best and early recovery,

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 58 minutes later
Sir i want to know whether its further spread can be stopped or not??
if yes than what is the treatment for its further spread.Whether the pigmentation can be fully disappear??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly send pictures of the affected area.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young lady,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

I completely understand your anxiety and apprehension towards the progress of the disease as well as for the extent of reduction in the same.

In every of the dermatological problem there is grade if involvement according to which we comment on these tow basic things. This can be analysed either incline physical examination or by at least pictures. I again humbly request you to kindly upload few good resolution pictures of the affected area so that I can help you best.

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Epidermis

doctor1 MD

My dermatopathology report says : hyperkeratosis and parakeratosis are present. Atypical keratinocytes are present within all levels of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am a 17 years old male. I have a wheatish complexion and am a bit dark. Is there anything you can suggest so that I become a bit fairer?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking capecitabine++500MG (4000MG per day) for 3 months after healing from XXXXXXX surgery having the right half of my colon removed....

doctor1 MD

any hiv hep b,c risk when an open cut touched a shopping bag from a store

doctor1 MD

hi my name is Ajmat khan i have been sufeering from epidermis orchitis on both side .Though i am getting medical treatment the result is not...

doctor1 MD

i am taking treatment from aiims ,but doctor was not there to chek my report,and now i am givinng you my skin report so please tell me about my...