Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for lesion on upper lip

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Yesterday, I started to notice this weird lesion on my upper lip. It is small white bumps that doesn't hurt. I am attaching pictures.
I have had oral sexual contact (6 weeks ago) once with a women I don't know and it was strictly oral (lips kissing, fellatio, and cunnilingus). One week after the encounter, I had a discomfort when peeing and I received antibiotics therapy for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea (the test results for everything came back negative anyway) and the discomfort disappeared.
Can this still be a symptom of STD (e.g., Herpes lesion or warts)? I am really worried about this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
fox fordyce spots

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com. I have read your query. I understand your concern. I have seen the attached photographs also.
As per details, it seems that you are having a condition called Fox fordyce spots on lips. These are abnormally located sebaceous glands . Although the location is abnormal but these are totally normal structures. These are completely harmless and asymptomatic and are of only cosmetic concern. You may have not noticed them before. It is just by chance that you observed them after you had otal sex.
You need not to worry about these. Still if cosmetically concerned, you may get them removed by Radiofrequency or CO2 laser.
I hope Iam able to solve your query.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 2 hours later
Thank you very much for your answer. It is actually a relief.

I just noticed them yesterday, are Fordyce spots appear suddenly? or is it possible that I always had them, and I just noticed them due to my anxiety about my sexual encounter?

Would I expect them to disappear by themselves with no treatment? I am not worried about the cosmetic problems, I just want to know wha to expect.

Again, thank you very much
Also, does it fit the profile of candidiasis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
fox fordyce spots appear spontaneously and progress gradually

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back. These fox fordyce spots can appear anytime but progress gradually. You must have them from long , its just tht you noticed them suddenly due to anxiety. They usually do not disappear of their own and persist. As I mentioned, they are only of cosmetic concern and can be treated by Radiofrequency or CO2 laser. It is not related to candidiasis.
I hope it helps you.
Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Upper lip

doctor1 MD

This is going to sound..odd. Last night my upper lip (including septum) began to feel as though it was...moving, bubbling, undulating slightly, without rhyme or reason. It s still doing it now, I looked in the mirror and the upper lip was, very slightly, but visibly, moving. Just wondering why this d be?

doctor1 MD

My son got a hold of a razor and shaved his upper lip. Days later, he now has a small round red place that is swollen and hard under the skin near his lip. He says it is very sore and noticed tonight he is getting another on the other side in the same place.

doctor1 MD

my daughter has a birthmark running all the way from her forehead to upper lip - red in colour. Very light on the forehead - but very intense on the upper lip. I have been told it is a mild version of nevus flammeus. However if I get it treated through laser, is there a chance of it reappearing?

doctor1 MD

I ve had a dry, flakey, red patch on my upper lip for some time now. I tried aloe and it helped a little but it still comes back. It also seems to be moist yet flakey. Not sure if that makes sense. Also, I ve had a similar issue on my neck, however not as bad as my upper lip.

doctor1 MD

I had a dental crown done 3 weeks ago. The day after I had a white tongue and congestion in my throat and chest. I also have had a dry cough over a couple months. No fever 97.7, minor sore throat and no mucus has been coughed up. Lymoph nodes on...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a scab near my mouth following dryness and it fell off and it appears whitish now. My inner upper lip also looks hypo-pigmented. I have had allergies and a sore mouth previously. Doctors seemed uncertain. At the emergency, another...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor This is XXXX, since today I am noticing a rash in the middle region of the upper lip sometimes this is on one side sometimes this is on another side both side sometimes it looks more red sometimes less red . The sensation is Ali's...