question-icon

Suggest treatment for left-sided waist pain

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Feb 2017
Question: 1. Manageable (bearable ) pain on right or left waist down during the day if on my feet for more than 15 minutes------ much worse pain at night on one or other side progressing into leg.
2. I have been taking Incruse once a day for COPD. For the past few days I have had a pain in the corner of my right eye as if something were in it. I happened this morning to read among the warnings enclosed with Incruse this..."If. You get eye pain or discomfort + redness, stop taking medicine and seek medical help immediately.This may be a sign of an acute attackof narrow angle glaucoma. What do you advise me to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think to stop and go to a eye doctor to confirm the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ! Thank you for posting your question here.
Yes one of the side effect of Incruse( anticholinergic drug ) is to induce narrow angle glaucoma presented with these symptoms :
-eye pain or discomfort
-red eye , problems in your vision : halos or Dolores images.
You could have this side effect and i think that you should stop it and go to the hospital ( eye doctor ) to check your eyes ( gonioscopy examination) and confirn the diagnosis .
Meanwhile if you experience acute COPD use a short acting b2agonist (Ventolin).


Hope I have answered your question .
Take Care!
Dr Balliu.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rudina Balliu (5 hours later)
What about my back pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible nerve pain need further examinations

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I think ypur back pain could be a neurologic pain ( pinched nerves , sciatica pain) from what you describe it .This could be caused by a spinal disc degeneration .
Other condition that needs to be rule are osteoarthritis, any fractures you had recently.
To confirm the diagnosis need to be done some physical examinations (hip movement, nerve examinations, blood vessels examination ), an X-Ray of your hips to see for any changes in your articulation and if it's neccesary a CT or MRI to check you spinal disk.
According to the result will depend the treatment.

Meanwhile avoid any heavy activity (lifting ), put warm compresses ,use painkillers ( Celebrex is good, if makes your pain better keep taking)or Naproxen, topical painkilles.

Take Care !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rudina Balliu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 420 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for left-sided waist pain

Brief Answer: I think to stop and go to a eye doctor to confirm the diagnosis. Detailed Answer: Hello ! Thank you for posting your question here. Yes one of the side effect of Incruse( anticholinergic drug ) is to induce narrow angle glaucoma presented with these symptoms : -eye pain or discomfort -red eye , problems in your vision : halos or Dolores images. You could have this side effect and i think that you should stop it and go to the hospital ( eye doctor ) to check your eyes ( gonioscopy examination) and confirn the diagnosis . Meanwhile if you experience acute COPD use a short acting b2agonist (Ventolin). Hope I have answered your question . Take Care! Dr Balliu.