question-icon

Suggest treatment for left-sided tingling numbness in body

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Went to ER a week ago tomorrow with tingling numbness on whole left side of my body. After CatScan, EKG and other checks, a stroke was ruled out. Family Dr. said he thought it was Bells Palsy and something else but could not pin it down. He gave me a series of Steroids to take which ended today. Still feeling tingling numbness on my left side from the top of my head to the tips of my toes. Family Dr. now gone for a week or more. Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Brain MRI and more information needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Numbness on one side of the body can be related to several conditions, so there is need for some clarifications about your concerns.

You mentioned Bell's palsy, did you have facial asymmetry and if you had it, any improvement after steroids?

Any other associated symptoms such headaches, ear noise, difficulty swallowing, imbalance?

CT scan done within 24 hours of symptoms onset doesn't exclude stroke, a brain MRI needed for this purpose and to evaluate better any possible small lesions unseen by CT.

Another thing to consider is blood sugar levels and vitamin B12 levels to evaluate neuropathy as a possible cause of your symptoms.

In conclusion, in my opinion, stoke should be reevaluated and peripheral neuropathy should be assessed as possible cause of your symptoms.

Hope this helps. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications.

Best regards.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (6 hours later)
Would you suggest returning to ER at the hospital which ruled out a stroke and should I ask for a brain MRI or maybe request to see a in-house Neurologist?
I did not see hardly, if any, asymmetry changes in my face and after taking the steroids, have not noticed much or any difference. My GP did give me a refill but I'm leery about taking any more.
Blood sugars and B12 I believe were checked and normal. Blood work was done on my first visit to the ER. No DR. on duty, just a PA.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Brain MRI still needed.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Thanks for the new info about your condition.

if blood sugar and vitamin B12 levels resulted normal, a brain MRI is of paramount value at this moment.

If not Bell's palsy ( evaluated by neurologic exam), steroids use is not indicated.

I don't see any urgency about your condition.

The better way to properly diagnose your condition is firstly having a neurological examination ( by a neurologist) and a brain MRI done.

Treatment modalities ( if any) should be clear after a correct diagnosis.

Hope I helped you understand better your condition.
If you have further questions or clarifications, feel free to ask, if not, you can close the conversation and rate the answer.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4357 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for left-sided tingling numbness in body

Brief Answer: Brain MRI and more information needed. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Numbness on one side of the body can be related to several conditions, so there is need for some clarifications about your concerns. You mentioned Bell's palsy, did you have facial asymmetry and if you had it, any improvement after steroids? Any other associated symptoms such headaches, ear noise, difficulty swallowing, imbalance? CT scan done within 24 hours of symptoms onset doesn't exclude stroke, a brain MRI needed for this purpose and to evaluate better any possible small lesions unseen by CT. Another thing to consider is blood sugar levels and vitamin B12 levels to evaluate neuropathy as a possible cause of your symptoms. In conclusion, in my opinion, stoke should be reevaluated and peripheral neuropathy should be assessed as possible cause of your symptoms. Hope this helps. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications. Best regards.