question-icon

Suggest treatment for left-sided pain under ribs and back area

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Dec 2015
Question: I am coeliac.pain under my left ribs for last two years.pain up in left back area and goes right across back after eating, slight weight loss .constipation or diarrhea of late.would it be something to do with pancreatitis or gall bladder.also gother colonoscopy last year and Dr said I had duodenitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stomach seems to be the case.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Pancreatitis (chronic) gives middle abdominal pain which radiates to the both sides. Fatty stools are quite characteristic for this condition.
Gallstones give upper right abdominal pain which radiates to the right shoulder.
Your pain seems to be caused by stomach issue connected with acid reflux problem. As the esophagus travels through chest, you may get such strange radiation. Especially if the pain is burning like, not sharp.
As you have been already diagnosed with duodenitis, this seems to be the part of your symptoms.
It would be good to have gastroscopy done once again to see stomach and duodenum condition. In a meanwhile try to avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, coffee, chocolate, orange juices.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Yes it is a burning pain not sharp, would you recommend diet or medicine to try and heal the gut
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Omeprasole 20 mgs once a day can be tried.

Detailed Answer:
You may try Omeprasole 20 mg once a day for 30 days. You should also avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, coffee, chocolate, orange juices. This should help if this is stomach inflammation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (23 hours later)
would it be OK to have another endoscopy after 18 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its ok.

Detailed Answer:
Yes of course. Actually it should be done much earlier to see duodenum condition and its improvement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for left-sided pain under ribs and back area

Brief Answer: Stomach seems to be the case. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Pancreatitis (chronic) gives middle abdominal pain which radiates to the both sides. Fatty stools are quite characteristic for this condition. Gallstones give upper right abdominal pain which radiates to the right shoulder. Your pain seems to be caused by stomach issue connected with acid reflux problem. As the esophagus travels through chest, you may get such strange radiation. Especially if the pain is burning like, not sharp. As you have been already diagnosed with duodenitis, this seems to be the part of your symptoms. It would be good to have gastroscopy done once again to see stomach and duodenum condition. In a meanwhile try to avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, coffee, chocolate, orange juices. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.