question-icon

Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

default
Posted on Tue, 9 May 2017
Question: I am suffering from left side stomach pain. i am diagnosed as IBS previously. I have taken CBP yesterday and today. It shown low hemoglobin and am worrying as am lossing blood due gatsrto. I had colonoscopy and endoscopy one and half year back everything clear. can you please review my reports and let me know if I need to to any furhter test. I am really worring lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Dear,you have gastritis,require H.Pylori evaluation,stool report further.

Detailed Answer:
Respected XXXXXXX hi I evaluated your query and all reports thoroughly.
*Your current clinical diagnosis is Gastritis (with past history of IBS ).
*Your CBC of date 14/4/17 & 17/4/17 shows Hb levels of 12 & 13 respectively
which are not low, as well as Total WBC counts are fairly under control
suggesting absence of any severe infection underlying. Don`t worry you are
not lossing blood ( I will ask about stool color with consistency not mentioned
here whether black or containing any blood traces ? type of pain with duration
and intensity whether referred to any other body portion? weight loss ? status
of appetite ?)
*I would suggest following simple measures for your better recovery.
@ Avoid oily/spicy/nonveg stuffs /beverages/junk foods/excess ghee/sweets.
@ Take plenty of liquids - preferably boiled water, coconut water, home made
fresh juices, butter milk etc.
@ Maintain your BP , Blood sugar levels.
@ Keep regular monthly chart of weight.
@ Avoid smoking / alcohol / abuse substances if taking in any form anytime.
@ Avoid stess / anger episodes which are your very vital enemies.
@ Have adequate sound sleep of 8 hours.
@ Life style modifications with proper management of Break fast , Lunch ,
Dinner times.
@ Avoid prolong fasting states / overeating.
@ Regular morning walking, Deep Breathing Exercises, YOGA & light exercises
at home without failure to rejuvenate your whole gut system & bring it in
proper alignment.
@ Keep laughing from inside to boost up your immune response which you are
not doing at present.
@ Continue Rifaximin at present , along with in my clinic I suggest to take
Proton Pump Inhibitor like Pantoprazole (40)mg to be taken empty stomach
morning and evening ; Antispasmodic containing Dicyclomine & Paracetamol
to take care of spasms ; Pre & Probiotics for better recovery of Intestinal
gut flora for period of 5 days till next follow - up .
*I suggest stool routine microscopic examination for 3 consecutive days( to rule
out passing occult blood in stool), H. Pylori infection evaluation by antibodies
in blood,urea breath test,antigens in stool or Endoscopic biopsy.
@ Hope this clears your query.
Thanks for using Health Care Magic and keeping trust in our medical
services.
Wishing you a fast and speedy recovery from the same.
Would Love to assist for any further queries anytime.
Bye Dear Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (24 minutes later)
I had endoscopy two times previously both report shown normal. my stool color is normal yellow/brown.

I am worrying about PCV value descreased in report. Is it concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
minute variations in PCV is insignificant in your case

Detailed Answer:
Respected XXXXXXX Hi again not to worry at all Dear.
*A Sound & good clinician always correlates clinical status , symptomatology
with reports of laboratory and others which are supportive only.
*Minor variations in PCV and other blood indices are normal even in absence
of any underlying obvious pathological conditions .
*So don`t get panic and stressed out regarding minor variation in your PCV it`s
non-significant clinically.
Hope this clears your query.
Thanks for reviewing my clinical judgement in your case.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (15 hours later)
Thank you for your reply. Today I have taken stool test.uploaded it. please review and provide your suggestions.

do i need to take more stool test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Respected XXXXXXX stool report is absolutely fine,no worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Respected XXXXXXX Hi Good Morning.
*Dear your stool report is absolutely normal.
*It`s fine, now just follow all the instructions carefully for 1 month & then do
follow up consulting for the same for any further reports / evaluation.
Nice to be in touch with you.
Regards.
take care & now keep going ahead without stress & new Rays of hopes
with every sunrise......
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 16124 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

Brief Answer: Dear,you have gastritis,require H.Pylori evaluation,stool report further. Detailed Answer: Respected XXXXXXX hi I evaluated your query and all reports thoroughly. *Your current clinical diagnosis is Gastritis (with past history of IBS ). *Your CBC of date 14/4/17 & 17/4/17 shows Hb levels of 12 & 13 respectively which are not low, as well as Total WBC counts are fairly under control suggesting absence of any severe infection underlying. Don`t worry you are not lossing blood ( I will ask about stool color with consistency not mentioned here whether black or containing any blood traces ? type of pain with duration and intensity whether referred to any other body portion? weight loss ? status of appetite ?) *I would suggest following simple measures for your better recovery. @ Avoid oily/spicy/nonveg stuffs /beverages/junk foods/excess ghee/sweets. @ Take plenty of liquids - preferably boiled water, coconut water, home made fresh juices, butter milk etc. @ Maintain your BP , Blood sugar levels. @ Keep regular monthly chart of weight. @ Avoid smoking / alcohol / abuse substances if taking in any form anytime. @ Avoid stess / anger episodes which are your very vital enemies. @ Have adequate sound sleep of 8 hours. @ Life style modifications with proper management of Break fast , Lunch , Dinner times. @ Avoid prolong fasting states / overeating. @ Regular morning walking, Deep Breathing Exercises, YOGA & light exercises at home without failure to rejuvenate your whole gut system & bring it in proper alignment. @ Keep laughing from inside to boost up your immune response which you are not doing at present. @ Continue Rifaximin at present , along with in my clinic I suggest to take Proton Pump Inhibitor like Pantoprazole (40)mg to be taken empty stomach morning and evening ; Antispasmodic containing Dicyclomine & Paracetamol to take care of spasms ; Pre & Probiotics for better recovery of Intestinal gut flora for period of 5 days till next follow - up . *I suggest stool routine microscopic examination for 3 consecutive days( to rule out passing occult blood in stool), H. Pylori infection evaluation by antibodies in blood,urea breath test,antigens in stool or Endoscopic biopsy. @ Hope this clears your query. Thanks for using Health Care Magic and keeping trust in our medical services. Wishing you a fast and speedy recovery from the same. Would Love to assist for any further queries anytime. Bye Dear Take care.