question-icon

Suggest treatment for large polyps beside sinuses

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I have had 3d imaging done for a tooth inplant. in another country. image came back showing two large polyps in each side of the sinuses, the docter was very concerned as it has put the sinus so low they wonbt do the inplants and was going to send me straight to the hospital to get them removed. on returning home went to GP who said nothing to be done. if i had a polyp in the back passage would have it removed imiatly so why not when they are in the sinus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
ploy, implant failure, get the polyp removed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.
As far as the implant placement in the upper arch is concerned, if the procedure requires sinus lift then the polyp has to be removed and then we can place implant. This is incase of lack of bone height. When there is no sufficient bone height for the placement of implant then we do sinus lift procedure. If you have polyp, then it acts like a source of infection. So we can't put implants by doing sinus lift procedure. The other option could be a placement of bone graft and placement of implants. This takes a period of 6-8months.
if you are not going for implants then there is no need to get the polyp removed.
These are the possible answers for your query.
if you can upload the images of the sinus and polyp(3d images), I can tell the exact treatment.
I hope I have answered your query. Take care. If any queries are there reply me back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S (57 minutes later)
why do they leave polyps in the sinus even if they cause extreme discomfort, but remove them from anywhere else in the body.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
symptomatic polyps, removal, implant placement

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply.

Most of the time the polyps in the maxillary sinus recurs. So if it is asymptomatic, it's better to leave it like that. If it is troubling then it can be removed but the recurrence rate is high. Since you were telling to place an implant, I advised to get it removed because the implant should not be place where there is infection. If placed in such sites the implant fails. So you can decide based on your requirements after consulting an implants logistics and ENT surgeon.

If the implants logistics advises sinus lift procedure then the polyp has to be removed before placing implants. If there is no need of sinus lift procedure then there is no need to get the polyp removed.

I hope I have answered your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3377 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for large polyps beside sinuses

Brief Answer: ploy, implant failure, get the polyp removed Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query. As far as the implant placement in the upper arch is concerned, if the procedure requires sinus lift then the polyp has to be removed and then we can place implant. This is incase of lack of bone height. When there is no sufficient bone height for the placement of implant then we do sinus lift procedure. If you have polyp, then it acts like a source of infection. So we can't put implants by doing sinus lift procedure. The other option could be a placement of bone graft and placement of implants. This takes a period of 6-8months. if you are not going for implants then there is no need to get the polyp removed. These are the possible answers for your query. if you can upload the images of the sinus and polyp(3d images), I can tell the exact treatment. I hope I have answered your query. Take care. If any queries are there reply me back.