Suggest treatment for large lump on leg after injury

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I hit my leg against a metal pipe really hard and now there is a large lump on my leg the size of a tennis ball. Will this lump go down or do I need to visit the emergency room?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Photo is needed to give good advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a picture of it? It will be much easier to help you.

Bump after a hit can be caused by tissues swelling, bone fracture or hematoma.
If its just a tissues swelling, no need to visit ER. If its fracture or hematoma, ER visit is necessary.
An x-ray is a good idea to rule out fracture. Hematoma can be diagnosed with soft tissues ultrasound.

This is the best I can tell not being able to see it.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 27 minutes later
Did you get the picture?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hematoma.

Detailed Answer:
This looks like a hematoma. Some vein has been ruptured. If there is no pain while walking, you may wait with it.
Please try to rest and have leg in horizontal position. If you have a compression bandage, please wrap your foot and lower leg with it so the lump will be a little compressed. This should stop the bleeding. You may also apply lukewarm compress on it from time to time.
If this will stop growing, no need to go to ER. However if you will notice it is getting bigger, visit ER.

If tomorrow it will be smaller just have it under observation. It should get smaller day by day.

If it start aching, swelling will appear, consult general surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. Stanko,

I'll keep it under observation tonight and see what the situation is tomorrow morning.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5767 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Bone fracture

doctor1 MD

had a fall 24.11./11 bruised possible fracture of the coccyx ut most pain was in the sacrum now have a burning , stinging type pain in what feels...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got a Femur Bone Fracture by an accident 8 years ago. It was a fracture at neck of femur cum shaft which was implanted by nails and screws....

doctor1 MD

I fractured and displaced my right picky knuckle 2that and a half months ago. The problem is after being in a hard cast for 7 weeks and a splint...

doctor1 MD

I had a comminuted spiral fracture of my left fibula over 5 years ago. I had severe pain in my Achilles tendon and the ankle directly after the...

doctor1 MD

My cousin (22 yr old) met with an accident in which her Shin bone and Collar bone got fractured. Is it better to just plaster and let them heal, or...

doctor1 MD

I hit my head pretty bad and heard a sort of shattering sound like glass breaking. Problem is nothing got broken around me. I have a huge knot on...

doctor1 MD

My Wife recently undergone CT(Face) 3D scan for nasal bone fracture . She had and C-Section Delivery 22 day before. I have heard lots of side...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2