question-icon

Suggest treatment for lack of erection and libido

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Question: I was diagonosed with secondary hypogonadism. I have no erection and no libido at all. My LH 3.5 , FSH 2.5 prolactin is 5.1 and Total testosterone is 200, my doctor given me testofil 40mg ( testosterone undecanoate ) twice a day to improve my testosterone and ignitor ed XXXXXXX once a day. I forgot to ask if i take testofil it will affect my sperm count and fertility. I have history of alcohol drinking 180ml dialy for last 3 years now. I have triglycerides of 215 all other complete test are normal ful CBC, LFT, Lipid, RFT Thyroid are normal . please advice. I am married have one kid 1 year old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Testosterone will decrease the sperm count

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting the question.

Testosterone tablets may improve your erection and libido. But it will decrease the testosterone production and sperm production from testes. That will affect the fertility in future. So probably your doctor may not be planning in a long term treatment with testosterone.

If you are planning for fertility a detailed endocrine evaluation is needed. We should find out the cause of decreased testosterone. Was the sample taken in the morning- as testosterone levels will decrease after that.

An endocrinologist will be able to help you with this. Usually we repeat the hormonal work up, assess the testicular size, do a ultrasound and Doppler of penis, before starting you on medications.


Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lack of erection and libido

Brief Answer: Testosterone will decrease the sperm count Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting the question. Testosterone tablets may improve your erection and libido. But it will decrease the testosterone production and sperm production from testes. That will affect the fertility in future. So probably your doctor may not be planning in a long term treatment with testosterone. If you are planning for fertility a detailed endocrine evaluation is needed. We should find out the cause of decreased testosterone. Was the sample taken in the morning- as testosterone levels will decrease after that. An endocrinologist will be able to help you with this. Usually we repeat the hormonal work up, assess the testicular size, do a ultrasound and Doppler of penis, before starting you on medications. Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you. Regards, Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM] Consultant Endocrinologist