question-icon

Suggest treatment for knee pain

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jan 2016
Question: i have painful left knee an the foot is cold started 3 day ago. i,am 52 an a smoker
i had problem 8months ago with knee cap swelling like water on the knee some pain .... after a month it went away no swelling now but way more painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You have arthritis of the knee. Needs Xray, blood tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

You could be having arthritis of the knee. Apply hot packs, avoid flexing the knee much, squatting, cross leg sitting, climbing stairs, kneeling, long walks, running or jogging. Take pain killers twice a day for 5 days after meals. Keep the limb elevated to reduce swelling.

It's possible you have Osteoarthritis of the knee but one needs to rule out other arthritis like Rheumatoid arthritis. You need to get an Xray of the affected knee and get tested for Rheumatoid arthritis by blood tests and knee joint aspiration.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for knee pain

Brief Answer: You have arthritis of the knee. Needs Xray, blood tests Detailed Answer: Hi there. Thanks for the query. You could be having arthritis of the knee. Apply hot packs, avoid flexing the knee much, squatting, cross leg sitting, climbing stairs, kneeling, long walks, running or jogging. Take pain killers twice a day for 5 days after meals. Keep the limb elevated to reduce swelling. It's possible you have Osteoarthritis of the knee but one needs to rule out other arthritis like Rheumatoid arthritis. You need to get an Xray of the affected knee and get tested for Rheumatoid arthritis by blood tests and knee joint aspiration. I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu