question-icon

Suggest treatment for kidney stones

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: I have a question: I got 2 ct scans. 1 of my abs for kidney stones and one for my head. Should I be worried about my increased cancer risk? Did my cancer risk increase? If so, how much?


heard your body heals low levels of radiation. Is that true? How long does that take?


Also, I was specifically worried about leukemia. I use to smoke and only stopped 2 years ago. Doing that plus having this radiation, should I be worried even though the body heals low radiation levels and i quit smoking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. There is no alarming risk

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Please do not worry. The radiation used in diagnostic ct has low intensity and poses risk fir cancer only if there are multiple scans per year for many years. Otherwise one or two scans risk is negligible. It heals on its own. Since you stopped smoking,there should be no increased risk.You must not restart smoking.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (20 minutes later)
Thank you that is good to hear. If you had to give 5 tips on preventing cancer, what would they be? I am a 29 year old male who is thin and in good health besides the smoking for 6 years (19-25) half a pack a day. don't worry, I won't pick that up again.

so you're saying I have no increased risk of cancer or leukemia from the smoking because I stopped at a young age and from the ct scans because it's low dose and the body heals it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello.adopt a healthy life style

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. So u should
Avoid junk foods
Eat more of fresh fruits and veggies
Avoid red meat
Exercise daily
Avoid smoking and moderate the amount of alcohol
Vaccinate yourself against hepatits b
Monogamous relationship
Yes, you donot have increased risk of leukemia due to radiation or smoking.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for kidney stones

Brief Answer: Hello. There is no alarming risk Detailed Answer: Hello dear. Please do not worry. The radiation used in diagnostic ct has low intensity and poses risk fir cancer only if there are multiple scans per year for many years. Otherwise one or two scans risk is negligible. It heals on its own. Since you stopped smoking,there should be no increased risk.You must not restart smoking. Thanks and regards