• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for kidney stones

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: After going to the ER with pelvic and back pain on Mar 9th I was told that I had two 1.5 stones at the point of exiting the kidney. I am drinking 3 qts water a day, straining my urine and still no stones have passed. Why haven't they passed and what can I do to help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
1.5 cms sized stones in kidney, are unlikely to pass spontaneously.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

First of all understand,two 1.5 cms sized stones,is unlikely to pass spontaneously.
They will require urological intervention.

The point where they're apparently stuck, is difficult for such large stones to pass.
The treatment will depend on several factors.
It can be treated externally with shock waves(ESWL/PCNL), or endoscopically(LASER).

Hope the diagnosis is confirmed, on doing a CECT(contrast CT).
Some routine tests are also needed, like the following :
1. blood routine,creatinine, uric acid, calcium,phosphorus, RBS,platelets and LFT.
2. urine routine and culture.
3. scan must have been done, to confirm the diagnosis.

Kindly send the reports, for an expert opinion.
If you're taking any medication,send the list along.
Continue to drink about 3 litres of fluids daily,except milk and avoid dairy products.
Continue the anti-spasmodics, you may be taking for pain.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Wish you well.

Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 16 minutes later
So sorry...kidney stones are 1.5mm not 1.5cm. I didn't notice my mistake until I read your answer. Can you re-evalute my question with this new info?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
1.5 mm stones are difficult to diagnose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX ,

Well, 1.5 mm stones, doesn't need any active treatment, except drinking 3 litres fluids daily.
It may have already flushed out by now.
It's difficult to even diagnose these on a scan.!!

They don't affect the kidney in any way,so don't worry.
You don't need to carry out any tests also.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

I have had multiple viruses infections etc in the last 6 mos the last one started off as a throat infection and ended up having mastitis now I have...

doctor1 MD

Female, age 56, height 5 9 , weight 198 lbs. Six months ago I fell on my right side from a standing position ( my foot slipped sideways on a...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had cyatica (sp?) pains for the past three days...lower back pain, radiating down the buttox to the lower leg. Tonight, it has...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having spells where it first felt like a hormone rush or something. , and a feeling of infection in my blood . Lasted about 3hrs and left...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2