Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for kidney stones inspite of having hypoparathyroidism

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Good evening, I have Hypo-para-thyroidism. Idiopathic 10 years now . It has finy gotten to the point that
PAIN , my left kidney is the bad one , my right is below ok.
I need to know what I can take safely for kidney pain ?
thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Noted your history.
In hypoparathyroidism, you can get kidney stones. As you have low GFR, it is better to avoid medicines like Voltarin (Diclofenac) and Ibuprofen.. Paracetamol ( panadol) is the best and if pain not better with it, better to use TRAMADOL.

To avoid kidney stones, we need to keep your urine calcium to creatinine ratio below 0.02 and keep serum total calcium between 8- 8.5 mg/dl.
Calcium and Rocaltrol dose may have to be modified for the above goals.

If the urine calcium is high, it is better to add a medicine called Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg in the morning. This will help to avoid passage of excess calcium in urine and may help to improve blood calcium levels. You may have to discuss this with your endocrinologist

Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypoparathyroidism

doctor1 MD

Hi..My name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am at the early stage of hypoparathyroidism . My doctor has prescribed CCM tablets along with D3 tablets. I have read that taking CCM tablets causes various side effects, among which one is Cancer. Is it safe to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 63 year old male. I've noticed over the last 6 months that my hands and arms - particularly the left side- shake especially when I lift them or hold something. My Mom has been diagnosed with essential tremors and I'm wondering if that's...

doctor1 MD

what causes a "vibrating" sensation in the breasts?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had a recent CT scan with the radiologist statement as idiopathic Fahr s or Hypoparathyroidism. I have an appointment with a neurologist on the 1st. I have been diagnosed with ADHD and Anxiety disorder. I have had a neuro psych baseline prior to the thought of Fahr s since I thought I had early onset Alzhiemer s because of my poor memory, the psychologist said NO to that. I was found to be in menopause, 49 years old and had 0 estrogen. After that was taken care of I felt much better. However, I still feel bad and have a myriad of symptoms but would like to know of other symptoms besides the common ones that I ve read about. I quite frustrated! I was also diagnosed a year ago with a rare genetic skin disease which has not come up since and my dermatologist thought the biopsy was wrong and I might have a autoimmune disease like Lupus. SO, my question is a statement as well, I would like to know if their are more detailed daily symptoms. For example, is there a sharp nail like pain being hammered into you ankles. Or, how does the walking interference feel, is it because of a deep knee pain? Much more facts about the main symptoms and how things might feel. I appreciate any assistance.

doctor1 MD

I recently had a liver resection for a giant hemangioma. I also have a history (long ago) of thyroid cancer with a thyroidectomy and resultant hypoparathyroidism/hypocalcemia. I am 4 wks out from my liver resection & my AST & ALT are both greater than 4 times the upper limits of normal. I m wondering if there could be a connection between the thyroid/parathyroid issue & the elevated LFTs?