Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for kidney stone removal

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hi there,
I've been dealing with kidney stones for the past month or 2. I had a lithotripcy performed on july 1 and had a follow up ultrasound where still shows stones in my right kidney. My urologist is not worried as the stones are small and he said to drink lots of liquids. Now , i have been having lot of disconfort from time to time in my stomach like abdomen area more pronounced in the right side . This started before the procedure. So right before they perfomred a CT scan without contrast, thats where they discovered the big stone. Everything else they said it looked ok on the CT scan. I worry that something serious i may have with my liver , pancreas etc. But should that be discovered in the CT scan? I suffered from anxiety too and acid reflux from time to time. I take xanax for anciety. I'm 43 years old male by the way. These last couple of days i can feel my stomach bloaded and tight. My stomach is making lot of noises all the time too. I have no other symptoms. No fever , vomiting , appetite is normal etc. What is your thought?
Sincerely,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Liver and pancreas are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Jyothi BL and will be answering your query.
Looking at the clinical history and symptoms, my opinion is as follows:

1. Small stone in the kidney will get dissolved with extra fluids and followup ultrasound after six months, will reveal about its presence or absence. As it is small, it is not going to affect the kidney.

2. Yes, if liver and pancreas were abnormal, the CT scan would have shown. If you have symptoms of liver damage like jaundice or bleeding, then I will be worried. Pancreas damage will present with severe abdominal pain with hypotension, or diabetes mellitus. You have neither.
You need not worry about liver or pancreas or any other abdominal organ. If required, liver and pancreatic function tests can be done. At present I don't think it is required.
As your appetite is normal, your whole gut from mouth to anus is also normal.

3. The bloating in stomach might be due to acidity. De-stressing and antacids should reduce it.

The stone will get dissolved, as it is very small. If not it will come out, if you take plenty of fluids. Drink so much water, that your urine should be colorless. No yellow or brown color urine should be seen. Avoid high fluids in night, as it might disturb sleep.

Get well soon.

Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Jyothi BL.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L 5 hours later
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue with plenty of fluids

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are Welcome.
Continue the same schedule.
If you do not have any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD

If a person with alpha1 antitrepsy suffers a hard blow to their chest can it be a life threatening injury?? What if they have already had damage done to the liver as a result of the alpha 1 antitrepsy could a blow cause life threatening injuries?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito bites all looked and felt the same mainly just an itch but I got some sort of insect bite on my arm...

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives and not able to eat. I suspected this was not the flu going around. I had blood tested the week before, but could not get results. I stoppped weekly dose of methotrexate and eventually got blood results and it was confirmed I had a high liver function test result. I m to get retest of liver function in a week. Will I have been able to escape any permanent damage? Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often I get sharp pains in my stomach , and I read the overdose warning on the midol bottle, it said it causes liver damage. Do you think I damaged my liver or might it be something else?