question-icon

Suggest treatment for joint pain

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: I have pain in joints and no swelling. I need to see a rheumatology doctor in my area. Medridial Park Hosp.
XXXXXXX Or. My GP said to use Tylenol for the pain, but that is not working. I am a 75 yr old female. Have and Aoetic Value(plastic) and have a-fib. I am such a loss as to what to do for myself and finding a doctor who can see me right away. My name is XXXX XXXXXXX XXXX and I live in XXXX
My e-mail address is YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Multiple joint pains

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Thank you for writing on health care magic

I have gone through your history. I would like to ask you a few more details before I can guide you further:

1. When you say joint pains, which all joints are affected??Hands/Wrists/knees/feet/hip/shoulder?

2. When is the pain more, on doing some activity or is it present at rest as well??

3. Is the pain and stiffness increased in the mornings on waking up?

4. Do you feel dryness of eyes/dryness of mouth?

5. Do you wake up fresh in the morning or is it constant fatigue?

6. ANy symptoms of increased irritability /forgetfulness/headaches recently

7. Could you attach the blood reports done?? Would like to see how much is the inflammation going on

Do let me know these queries. Would be able to guide you from here. We need to distinguish between inflammatory one and the non inflammatory one as the management will differ for both

Await your reply

REgards
Dr Naval

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta (20 hours later)
Answer:
#1 all joints that you listed as an example including neck.
#2. the pain is greater doing activities. Not so great at rest.
#3. Yes, it is greater, however, today after waking and with no tylenol I am feeling better.
#4. No dryness
#5. With fatigue
#6. No
#7. I don't have access to lab report.
I stopped taking Tylenel 11/11/15. And I am feeling better. Still have pain but seems much less than when taking Tylenel.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Is it OSteoarthritis

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Sorry for the delayed reply. Had a long duty going on

Well your symptoms mentioned do not fit in with any inflammatory disease as most of the symptoms are after activity with improvement at rest. I am not sure about the inflammation they are talking about in the blood. Probably they want to confirm for Polymyalgia Rheumatica in your case which can cause increased pain and swelling in the shoulders and hip area with varied joint pains.

Since you dont have any morning stiffness, I would not like to consider this as a possibility.

SEcondly, I would suggest you take Vitamin D supplements as Vitamin D deficiency can cause all these symptoms as well and more than 90 % of the world is deficient in it.

3. It is good you are off tylenol. If you are feeling better without it, you need not continue it either.

But yes, examining the joints will be still superior to see what exactly is going on. It may be just Osteoarthritis affecting your joints.

But all in all, as per your history doesnt sound anything 2 serious or alarming. Do make a trip to rheumatologist and let me know what they feel as well.

Hope the information was useful

Do let me know for more queries

REgards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta (27 hours later)
What amount of Vitamin D and how often should I consider taking. Does this pain ever go away. My Pc gave me Norco some time ago. I have used 1/2 tab every 8 hrs. just to make through the day. Should I be going to the hospital? PC also recommended physical therapy. I have hurt so bad I haven't call to make appointment, however, if this would help, I will call today and get an appointment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chronic Pain

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Sorry for the delayed reply. Was occupied with my new born

1. For Vitamin D you need to take 2000 units/day. So a daily capsule is recommended as it would help replenish the stores in the body. It will definitely help your case for fatigue and pains as well

2. I am not sure about the tablets you are using as they are just to help you get past the day, but not attacking the main problem underneath. Once we have a diagnosis, treatment is easy but in your case we are still not sure what we are treating as they didnt let u access the lab reports. I would suggest you seek a consultation with a Rheumatologist and lets get to a diagnosis first

3. You can try with physical therapy. It wont do any harm as long as they monitor and do it for you( at least for initial days)

All in all, we need to look for your diagnosis first

DO let me know for more queries

Would be happy to help out

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 754 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for joint pain

Brief Answer: Multiple joint pains Detailed Answer: Good evening Thank you for writing on health care magic I have gone through your history. I would like to ask you a few more details before I can guide you further: 1. When you say joint pains, which all joints are affected??Hands/Wrists/knees/feet/hip/shoulder? 2. When is the pain more, on doing some activity or is it present at rest as well?? 3. Is the pain and stiffness increased in the mornings on waking up? 4. Do you feel dryness of eyes/dryness of mouth? 5. Do you wake up fresh in the morning or is it constant fatigue? 6. ANy symptoms of increased irritability /forgetfulness/headaches recently 7. Could you attach the blood reports done?? Would like to see how much is the inflammation going on Do let me know these queries. Would be able to guide you from here. We need to distinguish between inflammatory one and the non inflammatory one as the management will differ for both Await your reply REgards Dr Naval