question-icon

Suggest treatment for joint pain in the wrist and ankles

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Hai doctor, I am a 30 yr old lady whohave aso values above 450 since last 6 months. I am getting slight joint pains on my wrists and ankles on exposure to strenous work or cold or some oily foods. what should i do to bring my aso values to normal? can i get pregnant at this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
likely vit d3 deficiency manifestations and not rheumatic

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm ,
The joint pains in wrist and ankles at your age is more likely to be due to VITAMIN D3 deficiency rather than increased aso titre per se, which if high usually indicate rheumatic arthritis. In adults this has no significance unless there are specific symptoms related to streptococcal infection like sore throat, skin infections, heart symptoms or kidney symptoms. The titre will go down with penidure for sometime but this treatment is generally not required. I think you should not worry too much about your ASO titres. So if besides joint pains there are no other symptoms , then VIT d3 deficiency is the likely cause here, as CRP and RA factor tests are normal.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1785 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for joint pain in the wrist and ankles

Brief Answer: likely vit d3 deficiency manifestations and not rheumatic Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm , The joint pains in wrist and ankles at your age is more likely to be due to VITAMIN D3 deficiency rather than increased aso titre per se, which if high usually indicate rheumatic arthritis. In adults this has no significance unless there are specific symptoms related to streptococcal infection like sore throat, skin infections, heart symptoms or kidney symptoms. The titre will go down with penidure for sometime but this treatment is generally not required. I think you should not worry too much about your ASO titres. So if besides joint pains there are no other symptoms , then VIT d3 deficiency is the likely cause here, as CRP and RA factor tests are normal. Regards