Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for jaundice

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Oct 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I m suffering from jaundice since 1 month .it repeated for second time from past 15 days.my bilirubin level was 23.4 and sgpt and sgot were 1355 &1268..scanning report was contracted gallbladder with thickened walls and peri cholecytisis..i m 21 yrs old,doctor prescribed ursokem plus..i want to know whether repetition of jaundice is due to contracted gall bladder.is any surgery required for gallbladder?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, its related to gall bladder

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I went through your reports.

Recurrent jaundice is very likely due to gall bladder issues. And since gallbladder is contracted with thick walls it is obvious that this inflammation has being going on for long time.

Most such cases are treated with surgery to resolve the issue completely.

Rarely unoperated cases can land up with complications. In those situations one has to get operated on emergency basis.

So discuss with doctor and let doctor guide about the surgery. Simple laparoscopic operation can be planned.

Also discuss with doctor about other investigations like MRCP and blood test for hepatitis.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 47 minutes later
All blood test regarding hepatitis A,B,C,E were conducted..reports shown 'negative'.at present my bilirubin level is 7.4..i m afraid of surgery,i want to know whether gallbladder can be treated with tablets without surgery.after meal i get sharp pain in right of abdomen for nearly 15 min.is there any stones in gallbladder?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For time being it can be treated with medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

For time being it can be treated with medicines.But this will not solve the issue of recurrent attacks.

Dont be afraid of surgery.With laparoscopic surgery they get gall bladder out through three small holes.Also it needs 3-4 days stay in hospital.Sometimes lesser than that.

Once underlying cause is treated bilirubin will fall back to normal.

There are no stones as per the scan reports.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 15 minutes later
Any health problems occur after removal of gallbladder?
please suggest the diet for me for speed recovery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Apart from indigestion for few days, nothing else.

Detailed Answer:
Apart from indigestion for few days, no other problems are there.

Non spicy, non fatty diet is fine for you.Nothing special is needed for early recovery.
Avoid junk food or addictions if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hepatitis a

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a celiac. For the past 2 months I have been having reguraly oily film in my urine. It is also sometimes little foamy. The color seems to...

doctor1 MD

Hi My son who is 19 years old was afflicted with jaundice acute he was tested for hepatitis and found +ve . but he mild variety i dont remember. he...

doctor1 MD

my son is being treated for leukemia. His billiruben was elevated and they have held his chemo. they are running tests to see if its hepatitis, or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been sexually active only orally and i am wndering if i will know if i have an std . im scared to get tested. what are the std that can...

doctor1 MD

I have had elevted liver enzymes since i was 13. I'm now 58. they have been only mildly elevated for the last ten years or mor but I have been...