question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Itchy Hives On Different Parts Of Body

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I am taking valacyclovir for shingles. Now I have itchy spots like hives on a different area of my body. Is this hives or more shingles?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not shingles

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I got that you have shingles and taking valacyclovir. And you have developed itchy lesions in different areas.

I would like to share knowledge about shingles. It is a viral disease also called herpes zoster. It usually occurs on one side of the body in zonal distribution. The lesions are burning in nature rather than itchy. So, the itchy lesions you developed elsewhere are not the part of shingles.

The itchy lesions if they persist might be prurigo and if they come and go,then may be hives. In both the cases,antihistaminics like levocetirizine would be helpful. However,you consult the dermatologist and have perfect diagnosis.

I hope this would be helpful to you.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4527 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Itchy Hives On Different Parts Of Body

Brief Answer: It is not shingles Detailed Answer: Hi, I got that you have shingles and taking valacyclovir. And you have developed itchy lesions in different areas. I would like to share knowledge about shingles. It is a viral disease also called herpes zoster. It usually occurs on one side of the body in zonal distribution. The lesions are burning in nature rather than itchy. So, the itchy lesions you developed elsewhere are not the part of shingles. The itchy lesions if they persist might be prurigo and if they come and go,then may be hives. In both the cases,antihistaminics like levocetirizine would be helpful. However,you consult the dermatologist and have perfect diagnosis. I hope this would be helpful to you. Thanks. Dr.Ilyas Patel MD