• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for itching and infection in the ear canal

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Sir, may I apply Klobet GM cream inside the ear canal for itching and infection? Pls suggest. My son is having 70-80 % hearing loss for that he is given hearing aid. Time to time he madly rub the canal area with cleaning buds. Pls. advise.
Thanking you,
Swapan XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It should not be used for more than 15 days.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Sir, Hi!
Thanks for posting your query on Healthcare Magic.
I understand your concern regarding the safety of the prescribed medication Clobet GM cream for an apparent external ear infection.
Clobet GM cream contains Clobetasol+Gentamicin+Miconazole.
Whereas Gentamicin & Miconazole are effective for the treatment of mixed infection caused by bacteria and fungi respectively.
Clobetasol is a potent steroid, its regular use can cause side effects like pimples, thinning of the skin and hair growth at the site of application.
Since your son seems to have infection, hence the doctor has prescribed this cream which should not be used beyond 15 days because of the side effects mentioned above. You should also see that he does not rub the external ear canal repeatedly.
Hope the suggestions given above would be useful.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4556 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am epileptic patient from the age of 12 years. I am 26 now. Have had 11 seizures since then. 4 of them in the last year, because of...

doctor1 MD

I am having a throbbing,pulsing and swishing noises going on in my head. I am a 55 year old female, healthy, have normal blood pressure, 5ft.5in....

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hepatitis c infection

  • Q - Are marks on the inner thighs indicative of herpes?

  • Q - Can Betacap-Tr, Nurokind-LC, Mobizox-5000, Ultracet and Rivotril be...

  • Q - What causes pain on left side of lower back?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for metastatic colon cancer which is not responding to...

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain while sitting?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for palmar hyperhidrosis

  • Q - What causes lose motion and dizziness while walking in elderly?

  • Q - What causes bleeding from penis?

  • Q - Can Ascoril expectorant cough syrup cause false positive in a drug test?

backtotop2