Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for irritation in the penis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10116 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I received antibiotics 7 day cipro. August 9th, because I felt this slight irritation in my penis and my head seemed tender. Did not hurt when I ejaculated. I don't really think it burned when I urinate.
So now it is the 18th. It does feel much better, but I can't help to feel that things still don't feel normal like before. Every now and then I will feel a slight irritation in my penis. Or on my head. Sometimes my head does look a bit red like irritated. I have never had any discharge or or rash or fever.
I received oral July 6.i didn't start to feel theses irritation till August1. Could this be an STD?
Or what is it????? I do take zoloft for anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is likely to be due to mild infection of glans penis and penile urethra.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query based on the symptoms that you have described I think you have mild infection of glans penis (Ballanitis) and penile urethra .

Please get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefotaxime along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkalizer thrice daily .Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to drink more water .To keep your urine dilute This will help to control dysuria.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
OK, so most likely not sti? The doctor did do a urine test on the 9th as well. I don't know what he was testing for, but it came back negative. That's when he gave me the 7 day cipro.
I am uncircumcised, also it just feels like it's not moist as it used to be. Like it is too dry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It can not be STI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
One gets STI only after having intra vaginal sex and never with oral sex .

Urine culture has to be done in pathological laboratory and you get culture report after three days .Your Dr might have done routine urine test in his clinic .

Take the medicine which I ave suggested earlier and switch on to appropriate antibiotic after getting the culture report .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cefotaxime

doctor1 MD

How does it help me to prevent or control prostrate cancer ?

doctor1 MD

I am have throat infection , Throat swab detected klebsiella pneumoniae gram negative bacteria. Augmentin was sensitive, I had taken Augmentin 650...

doctor1 MD

I was getting fever very often in past two weeks. fever comes & goes. I had gone to my family physician. fever used to reduce after 2-3 days & I...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 3rd year medical student, and I just read about meningococcal meningitis, the massive textbook I'm using (which is up to date) said primary...

doctor1 MD

I am 28 y.o woman who just lost my son at 17 weeks pregnancy. I was 54 kg (50kg before pregnancy), 160m height when my water broke 2 weeks ago, and...