question-icon

Suggest treatment for irritable bowel, frequent diarrhea, flatulence and neck pain

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi there,

I am a little stressed about my health, wondering if there is something wrong with me or am i just excessively anxious.

I have recurring irritable bowel, often diarrhea (sorry, gross), sometimes gas, sometimes neck pain. In the last few weeks i occasionally had a small amount of blood in my phlegm (pic attached). Further, i have this weird thing with my right ear. Sometimes it's like my hearing drops out for a second. If i lie in a particular way my hearing is sometimes disturbed like an old faulty speaker if you turned up the volume. Sometimes i feel a bit dizzy / like i will pass out. And, i have had swollen lymph nodes in my neck especially the back of my neck on the right below my hairline and in the last 2 weeks i noticed thaf my left supraclavicular lymph node is a little swollen and i can feel it. (Pic attached demonstrating where i can feel the lymph node).

I'm quite worried, but i'm also an anxious person.

Does it sound like i have a medical condition aside from anxiety???

FYI, i set out below (1) report from MRI / brain scan people and (2) result of a blood test i did a few months ago.

(1) MRI:

EXAMINATION:

MRI brain.

CLINICAL:

Recent episodes of light headedness/almost faints. Some confusion during
episodes.

TECHNIQUE:

Standard non contrast MRI brain protocol.

FINDINGS:

Midline structures intact with no abnormality of the craniocervical
junction.

Ventricular size, gyral and sulcal morphology is considered age appropriate.
No focal intra or extra-axial abnormality. No abnormality on diffusion
weighted imaging to suggest the presence of a recent infarct, nor
abnormality on gradient recalled echo imaging to suggest a previous
haemorrhage.

No abnormality of the intracranial vasculature by virtue of the presence of
normal flow voids. No mass centred at either cerebellopontine angle.
Calvarium and skull base within normal limits. Visualised portions of the
paranasal sinuses and mastoid air cells well aerated.

2.7 x 0.8 x 1.2cm nasopharyngeal soft tissue prominence consistent with
prominent age related adenoidal lymphoid tissue.

CONCLUSION:

Normal MRI examination of the brain.


(2) Blood test

Name of Test: SE-THYROID VIRTUAL
Requested: 16/12/2014 Collected: 17/12/2014 Reported: 18/12/2014 07:04

THYROID FUNCTION TESTS

Date 17/12/14
Time 1600
Lab Id. 0000 Units Reference

S TSH 2.95 mU/L (0.5-5.0)

Department Supervising Pathologist: Dr XXXXXXX McNeil
Melbourne Pathology XXXXXXX No.:2133

Tests Completed: TSH,EUC,LFT,GR,FERR,B12,FBE
Tests Pending :
Sample Pending :

Date 17/12/14
Time 1600
Lab Id. 0000 Units Reference

S SODIUM 138 mmol/L (135-145)
S POTASSIUM 4.3 mmol/L (3.5-5.5)
S CHLORIDE 98 mmol/L (95-110)
S BICARB. 22 mmol/L (20-32)
S UREA 6.5 mmol/L (2.5-7.0)
S CREAT. 71 umol/L (45-85)
eGFR >90
S T-BIL. 5 umol/L (3-15)
S ALP 31 U/L (20-105)
S GGT 36 H U/L (5-35)
S ALT 28 U/L (5-30)
S AST 28 U/L (10-35)
S T-PROTEIN 66 g/L (64-81)
S ALBUMIN 39 g/L (33-46)
S GLOBULIN 27 g/L (26-41)
S FERRITIN 130 ng/mL (30-200)
S GLU(RAND) S 4.4 mmol/L (3.6-7.7)

Comments on Collection 17/12/14 1600:
EUC
eGFR is greater than 90 mL/min/1.73m2. No evidence of kidney disease.

LFT

HAEMATOLOGY

Date 17/12/14
Time 1600
Lab Id. 0000 Units Reference

HAEMOGLOBIN 129 g/L (115-160)
Hct 0.39 (0.35-0.47)
RBC 4.0 x10*12/L (3.7-5.2)
MCV 97 fL (80-100)
MCH 33 pg (27-34)
MCHC 334 g/L (310-360)
RDW 11.9 (11-17)
PLATELETS 219 x 10*9/L (150-450)
WHITE CELLS 8.8 x10*9/L (4.0-11.0)
Neutrophils# 4.1 x10*9/L (2.0-7.5)
Lymphocytes# 3.7 x10*9/L (1.0-4.0)
Monocytes# 0.7 x10*9/L (0-1.0)
Eosinophils# 0.2 x10*9/L (0-0.5)
Basophils# 0.0 x10*9/L (0-0.3)
NRBC 0 /100 WCC (<1)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
more investigations needed

Detailed Answer:
hi madam,
any amount of blood in sputum is considered as abnormal. you should have investigations related to that like chest X-ray or a CT scan or sputum examination.
the palpable supraclavicular node also not a normal finding. you should have an ultrasound or a CT scan of neck to find out the cause, or if other nodes are also enlarged. an FNAC/ aspiration cytology from the enlarged node can be done. even an excision biopsy may be done if needed.
the reports you attached are normal. enlarged adenoids in nasopharynx need close observation.
please do't get panic. tension is not a solution to any problem. just have a consultation with your doctor and tell him every thing and also my suggestions.
feel free to ask further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma (2 days later)
I now have a chest x ray. I took a photo with my iphone. Can you see anything of concern in the pic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
normal

Detailed Answer:
Dear madam.

I have seen the chest x-ray. It seems to be normal.

Hope she will be fine soon. Feel free to ask further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma (27 hours later)
Thanks Dr Sharma! The radiologist agreed the result was normal per attached. My GP conducted blood tests that indicated high white cell count for a type of cell involved in fighting bacterial infection. He gave me antibiotics. But could i habe been harbouring a bacterial infection for 6 weeks causing me to have blood in my sputum???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
that's great

Detailed Answer:
hi madam.
yes... infection or inflammation in respiratory tract may cause blood in sputum.
its good that treatment is started.
hope you will be fine soon.
feel free to ask further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for irritable bowel, frequent diarrhea, flatulence and neck pain

Brief Answer: more investigations needed Detailed Answer: hi madam, any amount of blood in sputum is considered as abnormal. you should have investigations related to that like chest X-ray or a CT scan or sputum examination. the palpable supraclavicular node also not a normal finding. you should have an ultrasound or a CT scan of neck to find out the cause, or if other nodes are also enlarged. an FNAC/ aspiration cytology from the enlarged node can be done. even an excision biopsy may be done if needed. the reports you attached are normal. enlarged adenoids in nasopharynx need close observation. please do't get panic. tension is not a solution to any problem. just have a consultation with your doctor and tell him every thing and also my suggestions. feel free to ask further.