Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for irregular menstruation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi my periods range from 26 days to 34 days. On one occasion it was 58 days. I dont have PCOS or anything like that. I am on day 27 and still no sign of period. Pregnancy test is negative. Can I conceive naturally with a varied pattern of periods. Like I say i usual bleed for 5 days from 26 days to 34 days of cycle? All I want is a baby but I am worried with my periods be different each month I wont avhieve this. I have beeb told to take inofolic because this can regulate your periods but why do I never know when I go to come on? Any advice how to.regulate them naturally as I am a believer let your body take natures course but now I am worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cause of irregular periods should be sought

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Irregular periods can be due to hypothyroidism , hyperprolactemia or polycystic ovarian disease.
If polycystic ovarian disease has been ruled out, then you should get your thyroid hormone and prolactin levels done.
Irregular periods are generally caused by irregular ovulation, and in this scenario, the conception is difficult.
Folic acid tablet do not regulates the period, rather these are given as taking them in preconceptional period reduces the risk of congenital anomalies in the fetus.
I will suggest you to consult an OBGYN specialist to get properly examined, investigated and treated accordingly for irregular periods.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 12 minutes later
All evaluation has come back normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follicular monitoring

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, if all the test are normal, then you should get follicular monitoring done by ultrasound to assess whether ovulation is occurring or not, and on which day, so that further treatment can be planned accordingly.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 2 minutes later
Please find attached reports I have. I have had a follow up scan since and it shows cyst has resolved
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
OGTT and serum prolactin advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have reviewed the reports.
It shows raised HbA1C indicative of deranged blood sugar and low vitamin D3 levels.
Moreover, Serum prolactin levels are not done.
Ultrasound indicates a hemorrhagic cyst, which is resolved in subsequent scan, according to you.
So, I suggest you to get your blood sugar levels tested by oral glucose tolerance test and get serum prolactin levels done and further management should be done accordingly.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

Sir i am from india.my father(age-50)has been suffering from thyroid problems. before 5 month ago we checked his TSH and it was found near about...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 30 years old female having 1.8years old son. Last month of my pregnancy was accompained by cholestasis and now i was feeling depressed and...

doctor1 MD

I am 20 and so embarrassed by my issue, I have no where to turn. I have a couple medical problems: Chronic Fatigue, Fibromyalgia, Hypothyroidism....

doctor1 MD

I have been tired and sluggish with headaches for the last several days. I wake up tired. I am on imitrex for migraines and have had to take 1...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...