question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Irregular Menstruation Post Medical Abortion

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: hi ,i was late on my periods and my pregnancy tests were positive so i took mifepristone 200 mcg on 24 august 2016 and misoprostol 800 mcg orally on 25 august 2016. i started bleeding within 3 hours and the process went completely ok . but it is complete 1 month and i am not having my regular menstrual. it is 28 September 2016 and no sign of periods. i am worried that why am i not having regular period . should i consult to a gynaecologist? can i tell them about my pregnancy and mifepristone and misoprostol tablets because it is illegal to abort a child in my country.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should get your pelvic ultrasound.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

As you had no period after one month of medical abortion it can be a normal finding but you can get your pelvic ultrasound to rule out the cause.

You can consult a Gynecologist also but after ultrasound report.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (16 minutes later)
Can i tell my gynaecologist about medical abortion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can tell...

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Yes,you can tell her about it because than she will be able to give you a good advice.
Please hit thanks.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (37 minutes later)
as per date of 28 September 2016 , i had two hcg pregnancy tests and both of them are negative then what can be possible reason for delayed periods?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Could be due to hormonal changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Sorry for the long delay in my response.

It is most likely due to hormonal changes because
Your beta hcg test is negative so it is very unlikely delayed due to pregnancy.

So wait and watch for your menses.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Irregular Menstruation Post Medical Abortion

Brief Answer: You should get your pelvic ultrasound. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. As you had no period after one month of medical abortion it can be a normal finding but you can get your pelvic ultrasound to rule out the cause. You can consult a Gynecologist also but after ultrasound report. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards