• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for intramural uterine fibroids and heavy vaginal bleeding

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Women's Health
Question: I am diagnosed multiple fibroid... intramural and biggest fibroid measuring 3.5*3.2cms.i have a 20 days cycle....lasting for 7 to 8 days.... but this month I got my periods after 10 days and it lasted for 2 days with heavy bleeding.... such that I have to change every 2 hours.....
Is there a need for hysterectomy???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Try controlling bleeding with hormonal pills first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
For the intramural fibroids, heavy bleeding can be decreased with birth control pills. Anemia may have to be treated with iron supplementation. You should consult a gynecologist and get the birth control pills prescribed. Other than that, levonorgestrel intrauterine devices are also useful.

You can have iron rich foods like liver, lean red meats, beans like kidney, lima, navy, black, pinto, soy beans, and lentils, iron fortified whole grains, green vegetables like spinach, tofu, broccoli, swiss chard, asparagus, parsley, chicken, nuts, egg yolk and dry fruits.

You can have iron supplements along with these foods.
The mainstay of treatment of symptomatic fibroids has been surgery, which could be either myomectomy (removal of the fibroid), or hysterectomy (removal of the uterus). Of these, only hysterectomy ensures that the patient will never suffer from fibroids again.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Levonorgestrel

doctor1 MD

I have taken two Levonelle pills in one week as I panicked and am really worried. I usually take Marvelon but have been forgetting. I started...

doctor1 MD

I took levonelle on he 1st of Jan dude to an accident and 5 days later I bled for 3 days but wasn t heavy. And then I had to take levonelle again...

doctor1 MD

Hi. three weeks ago my husbands condom split so i took levonelle less than an hour later. about a week after that i had very light bleeding for...

doctor1 MD

I was already a few days late on my period when I had unprotected sex. I took levonelle an hour after this. I started bleeding five days later but...

doctor1 MD

I started menstruation last Saturday but had unprotected sex today, can I get pregnant since this is also my first menstruation after child birth?

doctor1 MD

We had unprotected sex on 22 july. before this, i (female) had taken a medicine to get my periods early as we live in different countries. my...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex on Aug 24th. It was on the 13 day of my cycle so I figured I better take plan B . We had another accident on the 28th. I was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2