Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for intestinal tuberculosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am suffering from intestinal tuberculosis....me and my friend were eating in one plate...so this can effect my friend..my friend can be effected by tuberculosia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Almost no risk of transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query.

Intestinal tuberculosis does not get transmitted through eating,drinking or even kissing or sharing tooth brushes and so,there is almost NO risk of transmitting TB to your friend.

Intestinal TB is not contagious and there is no reason to get worried. Only pulmonary (lung) Tb is contagious and it is transmitted through breathing,coughing,sneezing but don't get transmitted by eating from the same plates.

Hope this helps.Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
