question-icon

Suggest treatment for intermittent right knee and ankle pain after falling

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have been having intermittent right knee, ankle pain for about a month, after a hard fall. It primarily bothers me when I run or do squats, mostly sharp pain around the knee cap and also in the ankle. Sometimes I can run through it, other times I have to stop. Will hurt occassionally when I'm resting, soreness or discomfort. No swelling, redness, or hot spots that I've noticed (other than brief swelling of ankle after I fell...was fine by the next morning).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is likely to be soft tissue injury.

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are likely to be having soft tissue injury due to fall. Treatment of it is rest and analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. Vitamin B and C is helpful in recovery. It is unlikely to be fracture or bony injury as you can walk and run but x ray of knee joint and ankle joint should be done to rule it out.

You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3349 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for intermittent right knee and ankle pain after falling

Brief Answer: It is likely to be soft tissue injury. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are likely to be having soft tissue injury due to fall. Treatment of it is rest and analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. Vitamin B and C is helpful in recovery. It is unlikely to be fracture or bony injury as you can walk and run but x ray of knee joint and ankle joint should be done to rule it out. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.