Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for intermittent fever, sore throat, fatigue and rashes on the knees

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8158 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Child Health
Question: Eleven year old boy with intermittent fevers (101.2 to 103 degrees), sore throat with or w/o pustules first 2 days, abd pain, fatigue, with fever comes petechial rash from the knees to ankles. Lasts 7 days at least, was coming every 2 - 3 weeks now much more often. All labs are neg. Neg abd ultrasound, neg abd MRI. Has never had any immunizations. Lyme's was neg. Not been tested beyond usual Lyme's testing. Regularly backpacks and hikes. Next stop is Oncology consult. Between bouts he feels good, energy comes back and is his usual wonderful little self. We need help!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need images and some more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... I need more information. Please get back to me with answers to my questions so that I can guide you better.

1. Has a rapid antigen test or throat swab culture been done during the episodes?

2. Does he have any significant weight loss in the past 3 months?

3. How is his appetite?

4. Are there any bone pains or joint swelling or small joint swelling of the fingers?

5. Is the rash which you are quoting itchi or is it possible for touch?

6. Do you have any images of the rash which you can upload, so that it will be more clear to me?

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 hours later
Thank you. Throat swabs are always neg for strep, should something else be tested for? No real wt loss, but appetite does decrease. C/o left hip pain, but no arthritis or changes in MRI. The rash does not itch and it can be touched without pain. It goes away when the fever disappears. There hasn't been any noticeable joint swelling or pain except the left hip as above. No pictures of the rash right now that I know of. Rash is described as tiny pin prick size red flat rash.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibilities on fever with rash

Detailed Answer:
Hi.....thank you for the history points.

My suggestions -

1. Recurrent viral illness with exanthema
2. Recurrent HSP or Henoch Schonlein Purpura
3. Connective tissue disorder.

If I were your pediatrician I would further do -

CBC, ANA, CRP, ESR, Serum IgA

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 21 minutes later
Would treating the fever with antipyretics give u any information if the fever does or doesn't respond? Could we be getting negative urine now but occult blood or protein sporatically?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on fever with rash

Detailed Answer:
Hi....coming to your queries....I will explain how a viral illness works....that will give you more confidence on if it is a viral illness.

Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics at all. Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

Occasional blood and protein in urine again is suggestive of either viral or a connective tissue disorder... This is why I suggested ANA.

Hives....may again point out towards toxic urticaria which could be viral related.

I wish your kid a speedy recovery. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link.
Once the page opens there will be an option below my image as – ASK ME A QUESTION – click on it.

Please find the link below -

www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I have weird pains in my head. Mostly my neck, but when I turn my head or look up, it hurts inside, but not like a sore throat. Sometimes...

doctor1 MD

i am 16 years old, a week ago i lost my voice had a sore throat and runny nose, since then i have gotten severe pain on one side of my nose below...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have periodic sharp shooting pains in the top and lower back of head, sore throat and complete Exhaustion and lack of appetite- could this be...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 23 year old male. 4 days ago i had an inflammed and slightly sore throat. I felt weak and slightly dizzy. I thought it was early signs...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD
