question-icon

Suggest treatment for inflammation of the eyelid

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jul 2015
Question: I have an irritated eye and see a little tiny white "knob" in the inner corner of my left, top eyelid.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These symptoms indicate inflammations like hordeolum of the eyelid.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care Magic.

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history.

These symptoms indicate inflammation of the eye. Since you are having tiny white knob in the inner corner of the eyelid, this may indicate infections like hordeolum.
This requires treatment by the use of antibiotic eye drops like Moxifloxacin eye drops and antiinflammatory/analgesic drugs like Diclofenac tablets.

If possible do send me a photo of the affected eye so that I confirm the diagnosis and advice you accordingly.

Hope this information is helpful to you.

Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for inflammation of the eyelid

Brief Answer: These symptoms indicate inflammations like hordeolum of the eyelid. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care Magic. I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question. I reviewed your history. These symptoms indicate inflammation of the eye. Since you are having tiny white knob in the inner corner of the eyelid, this may indicate infections like hordeolum. This requires treatment by the use of antibiotic eye drops like Moxifloxacin eye drops and antiinflammatory/analgesic drugs like Diclofenac tablets. If possible do send me a photo of the affected eye so that I confirm the diagnosis and advice you accordingly. Hope this information is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you With regards