• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for inflammation of achilles tendons

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Dec 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I was taking levoflaxin sp? I took it for 5 days until my Achilles tendons became inflamed. I stopped it and continued with another antibiotic starts with metro. levo 750 metro 500 6 times a day. diverticulitis seems to be cured. I am having trouble walking but only painful when I walk. I live alone and am 70 years old. Other health issues are not significant.
Can I take Ibuprofen now? Also ankles are swollen. What should I do about that? How long will this persist?
Thanks

XXXXXXX

There is no rupture of the tendons.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotic can be stopped

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Achilles tendinitis has chronic swelling and pain as a result of degenerative, microscopic tears within the tendon. The common cause’s are- Lack of flexibility with ageing, recent changes in footwear and changes in exercise training schedules.

Achilles tendonitis takes time to heal and may take week to month to settle. You can take Ibuprofen. The other treatment of Achilles tendonitis begins with resting the tendon to allow the inflammation to settle down. In more serious situations, adequate rest may require crutches or immobilization of the ankle. Other methods are ice, medications, kinaestheisia tapes, injections.
The ankle swelling could be because of arthritis and requires ankle exercises along with limb elevation.
Hope this helps.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 28 minutes later
I just finished with the other antibiotic metroazole and am not feeling any pain in my abdomen. Still ok to take ibuprofen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It's good to see you.
Yes,you can have ibuprofen after meal and to prevent indigestion/gastritis, it is better to take drug pantoperazol 40 mg (Tab.pan40 mg) before meal.
Take care
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 1 minute later
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You are welcome
If you do not have further query,you may please close the present discussion.If you ever need my help,please log in at http://bit.ly/drmchugh
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

I HAD ALWAYS VOMITING TENDENCY. GONE THROUGH ALL TEST. USG (FATTY LIVER), ENDOSCOPY (REFLUX GASTRITIS), LFT (OK), LIPID PROFILE (OK), TC, DC, ECR,...

doctor1 MD

My 32 years old married female relative is taking Rekool 20 for the last 18 months continuously for her Gastritis problem. The medicine use keeps...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe gastritis. Endoscope showed pre-pyloric inflammation. No other damage was visible. We are waiting on results of the...

doctor1 MD

My doctor diagnosed me with gastritis in May of 2010. I have continued to have these attacks since. I have a dull constant pain and a stabbing...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mukesh Chugh
  • Q - What causes severe leg pain?

  • Q - What causes severe leg pain?

  • Q - What causes persistent leg pain after a fracture?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tennis elbow

  • Q - What causes joint pain?

  • Q - What does my lower back x-ray report indicate?

  • Q - What causes leg cramps at night?

  • Q - What is carpal tunnel syndrome?

  • Q - What causes pain in back radiating to groin area post injury?

  • Q - What causes numbness of left leg, buttock and abdomen?

backtotop2