Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for infetility

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Hi I am 38 and want a baby. I have had all hormone tests done and Consultant is very happy he says for my age I have good quality eggs and many of them. On Day 2 of cycle FSH was 4.2. I also have a good egg reserve. Polycystic ovaries have been ruled out. Do you see I will be able to conceive naturally and if I have good egg quality does this mean I ovulate.

Me and my husband never had frequent sex and I have never been on any kind of contraceptive. I have only been sexually active with my husband and sex has even been less frequent than once a month. This past month we are trying hard and will continue to do so. Do you believe that I will be able to conceive naturally?

My husband does have a child to a previous partner. Please help I am out of my mind that something is wrong with me and it will never happen.

My husband will not have a semen analysis so please don't suggest this I am just worried there is something wrong with me.

am currently overweight but have lost 2 stone so that is getting better.
Husband drinks within alcohol guidelines, but smokes cigarettes approx 20 a day, he has cut down significantly with his smoking

I am worried as my cycles seem to be varying. For the past 3 months I use a Clearblue Fertility Monitor which sometimes shows 3 bars with an egg in it and a couple of months it only shows 2 bars, if I ovulate will I get pregnant?

I have tried fertility monitor previously but never been consistent with it.

I have never been pregnant before, I was not sexually active until I was 27 years old. Hence intercourse then was once every couple of months. I can honestly say it is only the past 2 months where me and my husband are having regular intercourse which is 2-3 times per week
Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Good

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. Your ultrasound scan and other parameters seem to be fine. Not to worry.

2. Your egg reserve is good.

3. Ovulation is showing on clear blue monitor. Thats good time to have sex when its positive.

4. You can try this way till Christmas as discussed before.

5.If you dont conceive by Christmas plan for IVF.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infetility 5 minutes later
DO you really see me panicing too much and I should be able to conceive naturally please? My husband is keen to conceive the natural way and says I need to stop worrying about this
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't panic

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You are panicking and getting stressed.

You have been given time till Christmas. Be relaxed and try naturally.

If you dont conceive by then we will think of next options.

Your egg reserve is good. So relax.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infetility 8 minutes later
Thank you, will my husband smoking and drinking have a major impact even though he has cut down dramatically, my mum says this is a myth as in the older days every man used to smoke a pipe and drink
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Smoking definitely reduces sperm quality. It is better to stop smoking.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infetility 8 minutes later
Is drinking not as bad? Is there anything you can buy to boost sperm quality?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
alcohol

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Alcohol is also bad. But smoking is very damaging.

First he has to check sperm count before thinking of treatment to boost
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infetility 20 minutes later
Thank you are the tests you can buy from Boots think thats Clearblue accurate?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
clear blue

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Clear blue is good enough.

Follicular growth scan is best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infetility 4 minutes later
I mean for checking sperm count sorry
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Semen analysis test needs to be done in laboratory only gor checking sperms.

No other methods

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infetility 2 hours later
If you ovulate should you be able to conceive naturally if smoking, drinking and me losing weight will help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes. These should help.

Better to get fallopian tubes patency checked by HSG. This is also important.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor