question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Infertility

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hi,

My husband and I have been trying to conceive for about a year. I have got as far as having a fertility check and all my blood work seems normal (see results attached) and also i have a very regular cycle of 28 days and ovulation tests show i am apparently ovulating at the right time.

However i had a LEEP excision procedure when i was 28 and this appears to have created 'overhealed' cervix tissue, with a narrowed entry and as such i have had two failed hycosy scans (report of one attached).
Also the first day of my period is quite painful and the blood is always very dark abd clumpy.

My question is, is there a way of widening the cervix stenosis with rods/stents etc?

(Though i know sperm are very small and the fact i'm still seeing menstruation means there is indeed a hole there, i feel this might make a considerable difference to our chances.)

Thank you so much in advance for your advice

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As such no need of cervical dilatation

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

Usually cervical stenosis resolved automatically after vaginally delivery. As in your case there is no problem due to this,you can wait and watch.

Otherwise dilator can be used to dilate cervix.

Laser treatment can be used in case of cervical stenosis caused by surgical procedures.

As your reports are normal, you should not worry much about it.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Thank you. What is the process involved in dilating the cervix- is a rod placed inside and left for a period of time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Progressive dilatation is done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Sorry for such a long delay in my response.

Cervical dilatation is usually done by progressive use of small to large dilator.

It is not left inside the cervix but sometimes we put cervical stent and left there if cervical stenosis persistent after progressive diltation.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Infertility

Brief Answer: As such no need of cervical dilatation Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Usually cervical stenosis resolved automatically after vaginally delivery. As in your case there is no problem due to this,you can wait and watch. Otherwise dilator can be used to dilate cervix. Laser treatment can be used in case of cervical stenosis caused by surgical procedures. As your reports are normal, you should not worry much about it. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards