Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for infertility

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 36 my wife is 32 planning for kids since 9 months but dint get positive and had consult gynaecolohist and got both tested with various test all tests are normal so Dr. had prescribed Ubiphene 100 for five days and OMG 4 for 30 daya. her periods are regular 27 or 28 days she Goth her last period on 9 July and we are testing ovulation using I-Know on 19 and 21 at 8:00 pm but dint get positive. all her and my reports are quite normal as per the gynaecolohist. Why are we not getting positive result in ovulation. and since 2 aug she is spotting and white discharge no odor and discomfort in lower abdominal bit discomfort in breast and have tested with home Pregnancy kit I can on 12 but negative. periods delayed by 8 days. what to do next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anovulation should be treated

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Inability to conceive can be due to many causes, which might have been tested in your case.
Moreover, failure of ovulation is a major cause of infertility.
Anovulation or failure of ovulation can be due to various reasons like hypothyroidism, hyperprolactemia or polycystic ovarian disease, stress etc.
Cause of anovulation should be confirmed,and treated.
Moreover, she can be given hCG injection to trigger ovulation so as to assist in conceiving.
I will suggest you to discuss with your treating gynecologist further investigations and treatment accordingly.
Periods are delayed in anovulation and hormonal disturbances.
She can take medication to induce periods.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 26 minutes later
Normally she has her periods normal no such delay she has 28 day cycle. and we could not detect ovulation by kit in mid of her cycle too. and the tablets given one is for ovulation and a multivatimin I guess. after medication this time she is delayed with her periods else she is normal and is it good to have cow milk regularly as some study says it's good to have milk to have healthy Ovulation. and she is getting white discharge since a week and have abdominal discomfort and discomfort in breast why is it so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Repeat urine pregnancy test can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Ovulation induction drugs can delay the periods by a week.
However, if the periods are delayed, she should get a repeat urine pregnancy test after a week to rule out any pregnancy.
It is not scientifically proved that the cow's milk is helpful in ovulation.Since it is not harmful, she can take it.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 3 hours later
Madam I am here by attaching reports for reference as you were saying there are so many reasons for not getting conceived such as thyroid and cyst etc as the reports say she is normal. even I got semen tested and other test too everything is normal. we don't be that stressed we both are employee. so please advise us
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urine infection should be ruled out, follicular monitoring should done

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have reviewed the reports.
All the hormonal tests are normal.
Theurine examination shows pus cells and red blood cells, which can be present in urinary tract infection or kidney disease.
She should get a urine culture and sensitivity test done to confirm the infection, if any, and if negative, then she should consult a nephrologist to rule out any kidney disease.
Follicular monitoring by ultrasound should be done from day 9 of the menstrual cycle onwards to assess whether the ovulation is occurring or not, and its timing.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 3 days later
Madam we got 2 Home Pregnancy Test positive on 15 & 16 and consulted Doctor so as per her advice had been to abdominal scanning which was negative and report showed Right Ovarian Follicular Cyst measuring 3X3 cms hence also after consulting doctor had a Beta HCG observed value 2711.8 mlU/ml . with note Elevated hcg concentration not associated with Pregnancy are found with other diseases such as tumor germ cell overies bladder lungs and liver. so what to do next madam. is it any serious issue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy more likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Beta hCG cannot be differentiated whether it is elevated in blood due to pregnancy or due to other causes.
Follicular cyst is not associated with elevated beta hCG levels.
Moreover, since ovulation induction drugs were taken, chances of pregnancy are more.
I will suggest you to get her ultrasound ( preferably transvaginal ultrasound) done after one week to confirm the pregnancy.
She should also get her beta hCG levels repeated 48 hours after the last test.
If the levels increase by more than double in 48 hours, then the pregnancy is confirmed.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Thyroid

doctor1 MD

I am an RN still getting q 6-month echocardiagrams post chemotherapy with Adriamycin and Herceptin (completed these in 1/2008). My echo has always...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 42 year old woman. I run every day. I recently experienced uncomfortable episodes that sent me to the ER. With no diagnosis. My...

doctor1 MD

My mom is having swelling all over the body especially on her face, legs and ankles..we got her Kidney function test, Liver function test , Lipid...

doctor1 MD

My daughter when she was very young had a cyst growing on the nob of her hear it became a golf ball and had it removed before she started school....

doctor1 MD

my child is 21 months old and suffeing from constipation from long term. pedistrician told to use some laxatives from 10days as situation got worse...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I'm a 69 year old female and I'm still getting hot flashes. Doctors say it's something like my internal thermostat is not working. Doesn't sound...