question-icon

Suggest treatment for infertility

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Sep 2014
Question: we married for 8 years, no babies yet, we did IVF got succeed but last XXXXXXX 28th, we lost our baby due to pre term labor in 22 weeks, then tried second IVF, transfered FET but this time my wife had
ectopic pregnacy last month Aug6th she underwent surgery, removed her right tube. Then we decided to conceive naturally , no more fertility treatment is there any possibility of her natural conception with her only left tube?

we had Intercourse couple of days before, my wife is always complaining, after intercourse she is having pain in her uterus that pain will go off after her period only, will it be any issue with me or wife please suggest us
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query. Followings are my comments:

1) Yes, she can be pregnant naturally through left tube only if all fertility test reports are NORMAL. Unexplained infertility may be the reason of this case.

2) Pelvic infection (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease) or surgical complication should be ruled out. She needs to undergo one pelvic ultrasound scan and complete blood count to rule out the cause and confirm the diagnosis. She may require antibiotic treatment. Kindly, consult with her gynecologist regarding this and take complete prescription.

Additionally, she would maintain genital hygiene properly (before and after sex each time), drink plenty of water to flush out body toxin, do urine examination (routine & culture), use VAGISIL cream for maintaining vaginal pH and lubrication.


Wish her good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for infertility

Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Followings are my comments: 1) Yes, she can be pregnant naturally through left tube only if all fertility test reports are NORMAL. Unexplained infertility may be the reason of this case. 2) Pelvic infection (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease) or surgical complication should be ruled out. She needs to undergo one pelvic ultrasound scan and complete blood count to rule out the cause and confirm the diagnosis. She may require antibiotic treatment. Kindly, consult with her gynecologist regarding this and take complete prescription. Additionally, she would maintain genital hygiene properly (before and after sex each time), drink plenty of water to flush out body toxin, do urine examination (routine & culture), use VAGISIL cream for maintaining vaginal pH and lubrication. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish her good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326