Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for infertility

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
I have a 25-27 day cycle. I am using a Clearblue fertility monitor which shows 3 bars ovulation on cycle day 22. I am trying to conceive can I still conceive naturally? If not my husband will not have semen analysis am I still able to be investigated just for myself.

I not sure if I am just panicking too much.

Thank you for your help asap.
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back to healthcare magic.

Following is my reply:

1) As we discussed last time you do have chances of pregnancy.

2) Since clear blue fertility monitor shows ovulation you can try naturally.

3) I remember you wanted to wait till Christmas and see if there is pregnancy before moving ahead with other options. I think you should stand by that and try each month with clear blue fertility monitor.

4) Since your husband is not ready to give sample for semen analysis nothing can be done for his treatment.

5) You have been investigated and found have adequate egg reserve. Therefore you dont need anymore tests. You can go through my advice given previously.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 2 hours later
I read that if you have a short luteal phase then you won't conceive. Is this not true x
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No Problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Short luteal phase does not mean problem to conceive.

This is not a problem to conceive as long as you have ovulation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 32 minutes later
So with 3 bars on Clearblue fertility monitor you can safely say I do ovulate. Looking at my many questions do you see I have polycystic ovaries or is all well xDay 22 23 of cycle 3 bars today is day 24 2 bars. I had sex yesterday so could I of had a chance of getting pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ovulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes. Looking at all your reports it is possible that you have ovulated.

Yes you had sex at right time. There is chance of pregnancy. You can start taking progesterone tablets for support if you wish along with folic acid.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 10 minutes later
Do you see I have polycystic ovaries or not. Where can I buy progesterone from and what does this do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PCOS

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I saw your Polycystic ovary history. This is not a problem.

Progesterone medicines helps support pregnancy and extend luteal phase.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 7 minutes later
Where can I buy progesterone from and my gynaecologist says I do not have polycystic ovaries?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PCO

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your Polycystic ovaries wont make difference even if it exists. Because:

1) You LH levels are not high enough to show ovulation positive when there is no ovulation. Means clearblue should always show ovulation ( due to high LH hormone) if Polycystic ovary was to be severe enough.

2) Progesterone tablets can be bough in medical shop. I am not sure if you need a prescription. Please check at local pharmacy. If needs prescription, obtain from your doctor.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 3 minutes later
Thank you very much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please write review

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I hope my answers were of help. Please write a review about the same.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 9 hours later
My own doctor wont prescribe progesterone or send me for follicular growth scan as he says there is no need due to other investigations being fine, so he sees no reason to unless things are still the same at Christmas which is my timescale
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See specialist

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry to say that i donot agree with your doctor. I think the infertility training of the doctor may not be adequate.

Only thing you can do is to request him to send to Infertility specialist or see a specialist yourself.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 1 hour later
Should I wait as I have a chance of conceiving naturally until christmas
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You can wait. Waiting till December wont harm. You can give try for natural pregnancy till then.

Meanwhile keep collecting information about good IVF centre and other details in your area or from friends. Also read online.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 2 days later
How do I go about seeing a specialist myself I have looked but it says I have to have a doctors referral. Also my cycles are usually 25-27 days I am now on day 30 of cycle pregnancy test negative could it be too early or is it unlikely that I am pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
early

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You are early to test. Wait for another week before testing for pregnancy.

It is true that you need reference from primary care doctor.

Just look up for private practice IVF centres. They might offer help.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 3 hours later
Clearblue fertility monitor test sticks are showing 2 lines today on day 30 they are always just show 1 line can this be a sign of pregnancy as I 3 day late but pregnancy test negative but ovulation test positive. I am confused
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
serum beta hCG

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Please get serum beta hCG blood test done to confirm pregnancy.

This is more accurate.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 2 hours later
Can it be a sign of pregnancy or am I getting excited for nothing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Serum beta hCG blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is unlikely to be pregnancy. But get a confirmation beta hCG blood test done to check before deciding anything.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 1 minute later
Why would you get consecutive 2 blue lines when only ever had 1 blue line please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Serum beta hCG blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is also possible when LH levels are high. So not confirmatory. Please get Serum beta hCG blood test to confirm pregnancy.

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 7 hours later
Done another test still negative but fertility monitor sticks are positive what's wrong with me. Gp says wait a week then he do blood tests. I am very sick and low back ache other than a missed period that's all x
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please wait for a week as per your doctor's suggestion.
Backpain is unrelated to pregnancy status. Dont worry about it.
As far as fertility monitor is concerned, i told you about hormonal variations which cause it.
Please wait for a week.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 2 minutes later
Do you think I do have a chance of being pregnant or not
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very early

Detailed Answer:
HI,

It is very early to predict. I dont want to give false assurances.
Please give time for a week and get pregnancy test done.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 5 minutes later
Thank you can I leave discussion open and let you know next week
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Good

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thats good. Let me know next week. All the best.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 22 hours later
I have started bleeding.
I have lost all hope that I will ever get pregnant sick of bring upset every month :-(
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
not pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am sorry to know you are not pregnant.
You can try till Christmas as planned earlier.
Don't loose hope
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 6 minutes later
Do you honestly see it can happen naturally
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The chances may be low but it exists.
Keep trying.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for infertility 3 minutes later
Why do you see the chances being low? I am worried because my GP says there should be no problem and my Gynaecologist sees no problem but if you say chances are low why do you think this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Age

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Your age is on higher side. Age is most important. Chances are decreased with increasing age. I treat many patients in all age group and hence this opinion from experience.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor