Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for infection on the glans penis post intercourse

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10116 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Is this herpes ? My last sexual contact was on 07th August. I wore condom. No sex really occurred but condom less oral sex did occur. There is no pain or any fluid oozing etc. There was tingling but that was yesterday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not Herpes infection .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query .
Based on the facts and photographs that you have uploaded It is certain that you have developed infection of mucus secreting glands located in glans penis due to unprotected oral sex .(Ballanitis)

Human oral cavity is natural habitat for many bacterial flora hence one is more prone to get infection through oral sex .

Since there are no vesicles containing fluid and in absence of any itching it is unlikely for these lesions to be due to herpes infection .

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water and Betadine twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Can you prescribe some medicine for it ? I haven't used anything till now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take Cefotaxime with anti inflammatory drug Diclofenac twice daily ,.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Take antibiotic Cefotaxime with anti inflammatory drug Diclofenac twice daily .

Ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily .

It should work for you and get cured withina week ,

Thanks andd Regards.
Dr.Patil..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Betadine

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

I have a friction blister right at the head of my pennis. It doesnt...

doctor1 MD

15 days earlier I had a wound in my anus, though the stool passed easily but when i cleaned it on touching the anus ring the wound hearted and even...

doctor1 MD

I have an infected sore on my arm that started off as an itchy spot, now there are 2 more starting up. I have been bathing it in salty...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed as having celulitis on left leg. However now I am beig told it was reaction to betadine/savlon/dettol used at various stages when i...

doctor1 MD

Swallowed lil quantities of betadine 2% while gargling.... About 5 times a day for last two days. Had lot of cough and vomitting after that. Please...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi a few weeks ago the outside of my vagina was really itchy, so I scratched it and then I noticed there was some blood. So I thought I burst a...