question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Infection On The Elbow While Treating Bursitis

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: I had a severe case of bursitis last year. My elbow got infected and had to be lanced to drain the infection. It swelled up again this past Monday. Went to dr and he put me on antibiotics and presilone. Elbow swelled worst and busted Wednesday night. Now I've got a hole in my elbow. The same hole that was present last time. Should I go back to dr? Following the same aftercare as before without the packing thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
would be best to be seen

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Yes, it would be best to be seen.

It is possible that there may be small remnant of pus or fluid remaining. This can cause the infection to recur.

The small opening should be probed to break down any small walls or areas of pus that remain.
These areas may also form barriers to healing and decrease the effectiveness of the antibiotic

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 minutes later)
There isn't any infection I'm just concerned about the hole. It seems like it just had a small amount of skin over it the whole time. Is that normal. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
the hole would heal once responds treatment

Detailed Answer:
HI

The hole itself should heal and the area return to normal once the area responds to treatment, this can take 1 to 3 weeks.

Repeated trauma or persisting infection would delay healing but if neither of these is present or they are under control, it should improve soon with adequate treatment.
It would still be best to see your doctor for reassessment

In some cases, a cyst/sac may remain in a particular area, if a cyst is thought to be present, then removal would be the only way to prevent recollection
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 minutes later)
Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
no problem

Wishing you the best, if there are any other queries, feel free to ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Infection On The Elbow While Treating Bursitis

Brief Answer: would be best to be seen Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Yes, it would be best to be seen. It is possible that there may be small remnant of pus or fluid remaining. This can cause the infection to recur. The small opening should be probed to break down any small walls or areas of pus that remain. These areas may also form barriers to healing and decrease the effectiveness of the antibiotic I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions