question-icon

Suggest treatment for infection in the wisdom teeth

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Nov 2016
Question: I am in USA and have an infection in my lower left wisdom teeth. The doctor drained my operculum and suggested to get all four wisdom teeth removed. I am freaked out because the lower ones are not completely erupted. I have attached my xray. Can you please tell me whether it is safe to do this procedure . Any complications ?
Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Procedure is relatively safe and advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir.

I have worked through your attached pics.

Yes, indeed all four lower unerupted teeth should be removed considering the future risk of acquiring infection and spread.

The procedure is relatively safe under experienced hands.Complications are minimal.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (4 hours later)
Thanks doctor. What is deep sedation general anesthesia ? Can you please tell me the risk involved in it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (45 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Procedure is generally well controlled

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

It involves injection of few drugs that will inhibit pain reflexes and the consciousness of the mind.

The complications are minimal, as the entire procedure is carried out under controlled conditions in an Operating room under technical and man power guidance.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for infection in the wisdom teeth

Brief Answer: Procedure is relatively safe and advisable. Detailed Answer: Hello Sir. I have worked through your attached pics. Yes, indeed all four lower unerupted teeth should be removed considering the future risk of acquiring infection and spread. The procedure is relatively safe under experienced hands.Complications are minimal. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.