Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for infection in ear after ear piercing

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 633 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Sep 2014 in Child Health
Question: Hi, my 8months old daughter got her ear pierced 8 weeks ago, i took out the earrings at 6 weeks but noticed it was not properly healed, i put them back in and they bled a little. this evening I realised she was a bit cranky and her right ear was very swollen, with pus. Concerned, I immediately took out the earrings, cleaned her ears which was bleeding a lot; with the cleaning solution given at the ear piercers(claires).I cleaned the ear ring with alcohol and attempted putting the earring in after few hours but she was hurting so much and bleeding a lot.the ear lobe begun swelling so I took it out again.i think it is infected and unsure what to do to keep it from getting worse.
Also how can I better disinfect it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
may be the infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.

For bleeding to stop you can apply the pressure for 10 to 20 mins or till the bleeding stops , with clean sterile cloth.

Yes if it is swollen and red there are chances that it may get infected.
You can apply fusidic acid cream or mupirocin cream locally to treat or avoid any infection and pus in the ear lobe.

For pain you can give paracetamol or brufen.

Oral antibiotics should be considered after consulting a doctor if it is not getting better with above treatment.

Do not put the earings now till the ear lobe becomes normal.

Hope i helped you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh 13 minutes later
It's past midnight over here and I do not have any antibiotic cream at home, what else can I use? or is it okay to simply rinse with a salt water solution.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can rinse with salt water.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Yes it is okay.
You can also apply turmeric powder to the area till you get the antibiotic cream.
Only you should stop the bleeding by applying pressure, antibiotic you can apply from coming morning.
Hope I helped you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Oral antibiotics

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have attached the pic of my daughter. Just below the nose there is some phoray (phinsi). She is playful but it pains when touched....

doctor1 MD

I have fluid draining from my ear. It turns rust color when it dries. I have all the other symptoms of an ordinary cold .

doctor1 MD

MY BABY IS 6 MONTHS OLD,, A WEEK AFTER HE WAS BORN HIS URINALYSIS RESULT WAS POSITIVE FOR UTI. HE WAS TREATED BY INJECTED ANTIBIOTIC. WHEN HE WAS 4...

doctor1 MD

Recently developed tiny, red itchy spots on my bottom. When scratched they bled . They have now appeared across my shoulders. I am an active 63...

doctor1 MD

i have a swelling under my lower lip with a vile taste coming from inside my bottom lip it all started after having a crown fitted on my right...