• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for infected wound on the hips

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Lump
Question: Have infected wound on hip (drainage dropped significantly after 2 weeks of IV Cefepime). Now have small hole with very thin exudate and white/beige tissue(?) expanding in the hole...like a plug trying to form. Is this a sign of healing? Or should I remove it? Hole overall is only 1/4" depth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Definite signs of healing.You should remove white tissue .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Decrease in drainage , thin exudate and white tissue definitely are signs of
healing.
* White tissue should be removed with gentle care and aseptic precautions -
to prevent secondary collection inside by closure of the hole early .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. High resolution of the photograph of the wound if possible & no objection .
2. Any pain , redness , itching over the part .
3. Systemic issues as fever or other as difficulty in walking .
4. Other systemic diseases as diabetes .
5. Current medications after IV for wound recovery .
6. Doctor has allowed you to soak the area with water or not .
Any ointment or dressing applied .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15547 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cefepime

doctor1 MD

my baby is 2 mnth 2day old. . Delivered by cs 23rd day befre edd. . He had septicemia and under t/t frm 11 dec upto 24 dec. Recevd vancomycin ,...

doctor1 MD

My husband was sepeis last week and is on a cefepime drip until next Friday. He is very confused.sleeps a lot and almost like a zombie at times. Is...

doctor1 MD

husband started taking cefepime yesterday (two infusions) for uti. This morning most of his body has turned bright red. Is this something to be...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,
My semen culture report says
Organisms isolated : Grown Citrobacter spp- Scanty growth
AMOXCYCILLIN+CLAV, AMIKACIN, CEFEPIME,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife is taking 2g Cefepime through a pic line at home to treat an ear bacteria. This delivery method is being used because she is pregnant....

doctor1 MD

I am 28 y.o woman who just lost my son at 17 weeks pregnancy. I was 54 kg (50kg before pregnancy), 160m height when my water broke 2 weeks ago, and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2