Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for indistinct endometrial lining

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6185 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I'm scheduled for a D&C this week due to an indistinct endometrial lining. I'm 50 years old and have had two previous D&C (2010 and 2006) and an in-office biopsy in 2013. I reported one time spotting two weeks ago and an ultra sound was ordered. My 2013 ultra-sound also reported an indistinct endometrial lining. I don't understand the difference between 2013 and 2014. August 2013, bilateral masc. for DCIS. What wold be the difference, the radiologist said my endometrium lining was thin but the report read endometrial lining is indistinct.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this difficulty you have been having with your endometrial lining. The meaning of indistinct endometrial lining is that they are unable to tell where it ends. This may be due to the fact that it is so thin. Indistinct in this case is to say they cannot define it clearly and report parameters like thickness, nature, glands, etc.

What were the findings of the last biopsy? If it is anything concerning or what they are unable to clearly define but not certain that it is nothing to worry about, I will suggest that you get aggressive and consider a total hysterectomy. At 50years, it is unlikely that you would want kids again. I will not encourage you to hang on to a uterus that may cause more problems in future.

In all, they are practically the same. They are unable to characterize the lining. If results are uncertain or concerning,consider hysterectomy as a one time solution to these worries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ultra sound

doctor1 MD

hi , sir i am rahul (m) 28 years old 5.10 height and 96 kg weight .before few month i have felt a sudden discomfiture on the left side of my body. there was a feeling or sensations of burning and something disturbing . i also felt almost faint ans short breath. which i managed through deep breathing. i consulted my doctor and he asked eco test . wich recorded normal , my suger lvl , BP, all went normal. he told me not to worry and gave some acidity related medicine but this again repeated after 2 days i again went to the doctor and again the same test was done (ecg) it was again normal and all sugger, bp all was normal . this time he also asked for some more tests like TMT test , chest xrays, eco (ultra sound ) and sonography test all the test went normal . i again got the same problem burning in the chest and i almost had a egc test 12 time and all time the test are normal. now i am having a stiffness in the upper part of my body . since a month which includes stiff chest , solders, upper back . and some times back and both upper jaws . i am really confused that do i still need to be worried about the cardiac problem or its jus a common anxiety. and how long does its usually exists . and how can it be corrected my whole body keep cracking and i keep stretching it like made even while i am walking . i have started swimming, and walking . and also reduced the intake of the outside junk food, sweets, and coldrinks .( i dont smoke and drink . my cholesterol is 186 .i am really not able get out of it and draw the conclusion that weather i need to be worried or not .i do not make any heart attack or any heart related diseases in the family history.plz help me with the reply ..regards rahul

doctor1 MD

I have two soft tissue masses in my abdomen right upper side. I have had an ultra sound where the masses were easily detected and have been referred to a surgeon. Is it possible these could simply be benign lymphomas. I also have lyphomas in both of my arms and legs.

doctor1 MD

hi I have had the mirena for 1 1/2 years and I have been bleeding on and off for a month with bad pain and pass clots from time to time. I went to the doctor last week and they could not find my iud. so they ordered a pelvic ultra sound im waiting for my results but what do you think it could be causing this pain and clotting? my pregnancy test was negative and also for infections.

doctor1 MD

i have burning cramps in my feet which prevents me walking. I get shooting pains in my arms and sudden swelling with red blotchy skin of my hands that comes and goes. I feel tired and run down and often find I can t continue after mid/late afternoon so I have to rest. My memory is shockingly bad and I m female age 45. My Iron levels are usually in the high range of normal and a few weeks ago it was alarmingly high but has returned to my normal . There were some liver enzymes detected in my last 2 blood tests and I am waiting for an ultra sound scan of my liver.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I ve had frequent urination for about two months. Now I m having dull pains and cramps on my sides and lower abdominal

doctor1 MD

I’ve had a month of upper left rib pain , right near the left breast area. Had ultra sound chest X-ray, both normal, but spleen a bit enlarged 13.2. GP thinks muscular skeletal. I still have pain, not as intense as before. He doesn’t think ct is...